✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Monroe County, Indiana

Live voter data for Monroe County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

90,194
Active registered voters
83
Precincts
5
Presidential cycles of results

Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file

Monroe County, Indiana has 90,194 active registered voters across 83 precincts, as of November 2026.

Party registration

Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.

How Monroe County voted for president

65.6
33.4
2008
56.9
40.4
2012
59.3
35.6
2016
63.1
34.9
2020
63.0
35.5
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 59,099

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Monroe County at a glance.

Monroe County had an estimated 140,702 residents in July 2024, the 12th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, down 0.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 119,043 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 15.6% are 65 or older. Its 90,194 active registered voters equal about 75.8% of that voting-age population.

It covers 394 square miles of land (357 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Bloomington (79,986), Ellettsville (6,829) and Stinesville (202). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 31.2, a median household income of $65,868, 49.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 54.0% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 59,099 votes were cast for president, about 49.6% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 63.0% and the Republican ticket 35.5%. The two-party margin moved from D+32.2 in 2008 to D+27.5 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
140,702
Population (2020 census base)
140,773
Voting-age population (18+)
119,043
Active voters per 100 adults
75.8
Residents 65 and older
15.6%
People per square mile
357
Land area
394 sq mi
Median age
31.2
Median household income
$65,868
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
49.5%
Owner-occupied homes
54.0%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Bloomington 79,986
  2. Ellettsville 6,829
  3. Stinesville 202

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202463.0%35.5%D+27.559,099
202063.1%34.9%D+28.263,151
201659.3%35.6%D+23.757,623
201256.9%40.4%D+16.540,200
200865.6%33.4%D+32.263,215

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Monroe County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Monroe County

Also see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Monroe County · Pricing