Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Newton County, Indiana has 10,296 active registered voters across 19 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Newton County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Newton County at a glance.
Newton County had an estimated 14,131 residents in July 2024, the 82nd most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 2.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 11,154 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 21.0% are 65 or older. Its 10,296 active registered voters equal about 92.3% of that voting-age population.
It covers 402 square miles of land (35 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Kentland (1,626), Morocco (1,081), Goodland (971), Brook (942) and Mount Ayr (116). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 42.9, a median household income of $75,481, 15.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 81.1% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 6,601 votes were cast for president, about 59.2% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 20.8% and the Republican ticket 77.7%. The two-party margin moved from R+11.2 in 2008 to R+56.9 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 14,131
- Population (2020 census base)
- 13,827
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 11,154
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 92.3
- Residents 65 and older
- 21.0%
- People per square mile
- 35
- Land area
- 402 sq mi
- Median age
- 42.9
- Median household income
- $75,481
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 15.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 81.1%
Largest cities and towns
- Kentland 1,626
- Morocco 1,081
- Goodland 971
- Brook 942
- Mount Ayr 116
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 20.8% | 77.7% | R+56.9 | 6,601 |
| 2020 | 22.9% | 75.0% | R+52.1 | 6,591 |
| 2016 | 24.2% | 70.4% | R+46.2 | 5,791 |
| 2012 | 39.1% | 58.2% | R+19.1 | 5,652 |
| 2008 | 43.4% | 54.6% | R+11.2 | 6,045 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Newton County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Newton CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Newton County · Pricing