Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Noble County, Indiana has 30,882 active registered voters across 29 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Noble County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Noble County at a glance.
Noble County had an estimated 47,811 residents in July 2024, the 30th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 0.7% since the 2020 census. Of those, 36,246 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 18.3% are 65 or older. Its 30,882 active registered voters equal about 85.2% of that voting-age population.
It covers 411 square miles of land (116 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Kendallville (10,326), Ligonier (4,650), Avilla (2,494), Albion (2,254) and Rome City (1,315). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.4, a median household income of $71,723, 18.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 77.1% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 18,962 votes were cast for president, about 52.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 23.5% and the Republican ticket 74.9%. The two-party margin moved from R+15.4 in 2008 to R+51.4 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 47,811
- Population (2020 census base)
- 47,467
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 36,246
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 85.2
- Residents 65 and older
- 18.3%
- People per square mile
- 116
- Land area
- 411 sq mi
- Median age
- 39.4
- Median household income
- $71,723
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 18.8%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 77.1%
Largest cities and towns
- Kendallville 10,326
- Ligonier 4,650
- Avilla 2,494
- Albion 2,254
- Rome City 1,315
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 23.5% | 74.9% | R+51.4 | 18,962 |
| 2020 | 24.3% | 74.0% | R+49.7 | 19,190 |
| 2016 | 23.1% | 72.2% | R+49.1 | 16,890 |
| 2012 | 32.2% | 65.7% | R+33.5 | 16,244 |
| 2008 | 41.6% | 57.0% | R+15.4 | 16,974 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Noble County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Noble CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Noble County · Pricing