Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Parke County, Indiana has 9,433 active registered voters across 17 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Parke County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Parke County at a glance.
Parke County had an estimated 16,508 residents in July 2024, the 78th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 2.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 12,777 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 21.7% are 65 or older. Its 9,433 active registered voters equal about 73.8% of that voting-age population.
It covers 445 square miles of land (37 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Rockville (2,589), Montezuma (926), Rosedale (653), Mecca (278) and Marshall (277). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.6, a median household income of $68,485, 15.4% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 82.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 6,653 votes were cast for president, about 52.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 20.6% and the Republican ticket 77.5%. The two-party margin moved from R+14.1 in 2008 to R+56.9 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 16,508
- Population (2020 census base)
- 16,163
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 12,777
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 73.8
- Residents 65 and older
- 21.7%
- People per square mile
- 37
- Land area
- 445 sq mi
- Median age
- 41.6
- Median household income
- $68,485
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 15.4%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 82.4%
Largest cities and towns
- Rockville 2,589
- Montezuma 926
- Rosedale 653
- Mecca 278
- Marshall 277
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 20.6% | 77.5% | R+56.9 | 6,653 |
| 2020 | 21.4% | 77.0% | R+55.6 | 7,011 |
| 2016 | 21.9% | 74.0% | R+52.1 | 6,576 |
| 2012 | 32.4% | 65.0% | R+32.6 | 6,504 |
| 2008 | 42.0% | 56.1% | R+14.1 | 6,964 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Parke County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Parke CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Parke County · Pricing