Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Porter County, Indiana has 132,717 active registered voters across 123 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Porter County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Porter County at a glance.
Porter County had an estimated 175,860 residents in July 2024, the tenth most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 1.5% since the 2020 census. Of those, 139,303 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.4% are 65 or older. Its 132,717 active registered voters equal about 95.3% of that voting-age population.
It covers 418 square miles of land (421 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Portage (38,576), Valparaiso (35,065), Chesterton (14,655), Porter (5,190) and Hebron (3,746). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 40.8, a median household income of $87,972, 31.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 77.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 84,877 votes were cast for president, about 60.9% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 43.8% and the Republican ticket 54.3%. The two-party margin moved from D+7.2 in 2008 to R+10.5 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 175,860
- Population (2020 census base)
- 173,224
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 139,303
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 95.3
- Residents 65 and older
- 19.4%
- People per square mile
- 421
- Land area
- 418 sq mi
- Median age
- 40.8
- Median household income
- $87,972
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 31.1%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 77.7%
Largest cities and towns
- Portage 38,576
- Valparaiso 35,065
- Chesterton 14,655
- Porter 5,190
- Hebron 3,746
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 43.8% | 54.3% | R+10.5 | 84,877 |
| 2020 | 45.9% | 52.0% | R+6.1 | 86,509 |
| 2016 | 43.8% | 50.6% | R+6.8 | 76,492 |
| 2012 | 51.0% | 47.2% | D+3.8 | 72,487 |
| 2008 | 53.0% | 45.8% | D+7.2 | 73,916 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Porter County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Porter CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Porter County · Pricing