Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Posey County, Indiana has 18,195 active registered voters across 34 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Posey County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Posey County at a glance.
Posey County had an estimated 25,067 residents in July 2024, the 61st most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, down 0.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 19,752 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 22.3% are 65 or older. Its 18,195 active registered voters equal about 92.1% of that voting-age population.
It covers 409 square miles of land (61 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Mount Vernon (6,341), Poseyville (968), New Harmony (686), Cynthiana (554) and Griffin (142). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 43.0, a median household income of $78,129, 25.2% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 82.3% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 12,972 votes were cast for president, about 65.7% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 27.5% and the Republican ticket 71.0%. The two-party margin moved from R+7.7 in 2008 to R+43.5 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 25,067
- Population (2020 census base)
- 25,217
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 19,752
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 92.1
- Residents 65 and older
- 22.3%
- People per square mile
- 61
- Land area
- 409 sq mi
- Median age
- 43.0
- Median household income
- $78,129
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 25.2%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 82.3%
Largest cities and towns
- Mount Vernon 6,341
- Poseyville 968
- New Harmony 686
- Cynthiana 554
- Griffin 142
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 27.5% | 71.0% | R+43.5 | 12,972 |
| 2020 | 28.8% | 69.6% | R+40.8 | 13,236 |
| 2016 | 28.2% | 67.4% | R+39.2 | 12,448 |
| 2012 | 37.1% | 60.8% | R+23.7 | 12,216 |
| 2008 | 45.6% | 53.3% | R+7.7 | 12,771 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Posey County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Posey CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Posey County · Pricing