✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Pulaski County, Indiana

Live voter data for Pulaski County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

8,607
Active registered voters
15
Precincts
5
Presidential cycles of results

Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file

Pulaski County, Indiana has 8,607 active registered voters across 15 precincts, as of November 2026.

Party registration

Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.

How Pulaski County voted for president

41.3
56.8
2008
35.2
62.3
2012
24.4
70.9
2016
25.2
73.1
2020
22.2
75.9
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 5,761

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Pulaski County at a glance.

Pulaski County had an estimated 12,421 residents in July 2024, the 83rd most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, down 0.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 9,706 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 22.5% are 65 or older. Its 8,607 active registered voters equal about 88.7% of that voting-age population.

It covers 434 square miles of land (29 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Winamac (2,351), Francesville (823), Medaryville (556) and Monterey (189). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 42.6, a median household income of $62,792, 14.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 74.6% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 5,761 votes were cast for president, about 59.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 22.2% and the Republican ticket 75.9%. The two-party margin moved from R+15.5 in 2008 to R+53.7 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
12,421
Population (2020 census base)
12,517
Voting-age population (18+)
9,706
Active voters per 100 adults
88.7
Residents 65 and older
22.5%
People per square mile
29
Land area
434 sq mi
Median age
42.6
Median household income
$62,792
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
14.1%
Owner-occupied homes
74.6%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Winamac 2,351
  2. Francesville 823
  3. Medaryville 556
  4. Monterey 189

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202422.2%75.9%R+53.75,761
202025.2%73.1%R+47.95,806
201624.4%70.9%R+46.55,437
201235.2%62.3%R+27.15,399
200841.3%56.8%R+15.55,964

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Pulaski County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Pulaski County

Also see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Pulaski County · Pricing