Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Rush County, Indiana has 11,362 active registered voters across 17 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Rush County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Rush County at a glance.
Rush County had an estimated 16,759 residents in July 2024, the 77th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, essentially unchanged since the 2020 census. Of those, 13,097 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.3% are 65 or older. Its 11,362 active registered voters equal about 86.8% of that voting-age population.
It covers 408 square miles of land (41 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Rushville (6,208), Carthage (916) and Glenwood (part) (169). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 42.4, a median household income of $66,473, 18.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 74.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 7,655 votes were cast for president, about 58.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 21.9% and the Republican ticket 75.9%. The two-party margin moved from R+13.7 in 2008 to R+54.0 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 16,759
- Population (2020 census base)
- 16,752
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 13,097
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 86.8
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.3%
- People per square mile
- 41
- Land area
- 408 sq mi
- Median age
- 42.4
- Median household income
- $66,473
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 18.6%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 74.9%
Largest cities and towns
- Rushville 6,208
- Carthage 916
- Glenwood (part) 169
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 21.9% | 75.9% | R+54.0 | 7,655 |
| 2020 | 22.1% | 76.1% | R+54.0 | 7,932 |
| 2016 | 21.1% | 73.4% | R+52.3 | 7,214 |
| 2012 | 31.6% | 65.9% | R+34.3 | 7,026 |
| 2008 | 42.3% | 56.0% | R+13.7 | 7,629 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Rush County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Rush CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Rush County · Pricing