Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Spencer County, Indiana has 15,085 active registered voters across 24 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Spencer County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Spencer County at a glance.
Spencer County had an estimated 20,192 residents in July 2024, the 71st most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 1.9% since the 2020 census. Of those, 15,883 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 21.7% are 65 or older. Its 15,085 active registered voters equal about 95.0% of that voting-age population.
It covers 397 square miles of land (51 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Santa Claus (2,657), Rockport (1,989), Dale (1,532), Grandview (705) and Chrisney (474). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 44.4, a median household income of $74,506, 22.0% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 81.3% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 10,426 votes were cast for president, about 65.6% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 27.4% and the Republican ticket 70.6%. The two-party margin moved from D+0.4 in 2008 to R+43.2 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 20,192
- Population (2020 census base)
- 19,811
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 15,883
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 95.0
- Residents 65 and older
- 21.7%
- People per square mile
- 51
- Land area
- 397 sq mi
- Median age
- 44.4
- Median household income
- $74,506
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 22.0%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 81.3%
Largest cities and towns
- Santa Claus 2,657
- Rockport 1,989
- Dale 1,532
- Grandview 705
- Chrisney 474
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 27.4% | 70.6% | R+43.2 | 10,426 |
| 2020 | 29.8% | 68.3% | R+38.5 | 10,769 |
| 2016 | 28.7% | 66.0% | R+37.3 | 9,959 |
| 2012 | 41.4% | 56.7% | R+15.3 | 9,725 |
| 2008 | 49.5% | 49.1% | D+0.4 | 10,181 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Spencer County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Spencer CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Spencer County · Pricing