Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Tippecanoe County, Indiana has 117,389 active registered voters across 98 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Tippecanoe County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Tippecanoe County at a glance.
Tippecanoe County had an estimated 191,650 residents in July 2024, the seventh most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 2.9% since the 2020 census. Of those, 153,581 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 12.9% are 65 or older. Its 117,389 active registered voters equal about 76.4% of that voting-age population.
It covers 499 square miles of land (384 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Lafayette (71,757), West Lafayette (46,338), Battle Ground (1,904), Shadeland (1,839) and Dayton (1,372). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 28.8, a median household income of $60,636, 40.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 53.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 66,761 votes were cast for president, about 43.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 49.0% and the Republican ticket 49.1%. The two-party margin moved from D+11.6 in 2008 to R+0.1 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 191,650
- Population (2020 census base)
- 186,246
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 153,581
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 76.4
- Residents 65 and older
- 12.9%
- People per square mile
- 384
- Land area
- 499 sq mi
- Median age
- 28.8
- Median household income
- $60,636
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 40.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 53.4%
Largest cities and towns
- Lafayette 71,757
- West Lafayette 46,338
- Battle Ground 1,904
- Shadeland 1,839
- Dayton 1,372
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 49.0% | 49.1% | R+0.1 | 66,761 |
| 2020 | 49.0% | 48.4% | D+0.6 | 71,448 |
| 2016 | 43.9% | 49.6% | R+5.7 | 61,916 |
| 2012 | 47.0% | 50.6% | R+3.6 | 56,696 |
| 2008 | 55.2% | 43.6% | D+11.6 | 68,436 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Tippecanoe County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Tippecanoe CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Tippecanoe County · Pricing