✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Tipton County, Indiana

Live voter data for Tipton County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

11,250
Active registered voters
15
Precincts
5
Presidential cycles of results

Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file

Tipton County, Indiana has 11,250 active registered voters across 15 precincts, as of November 2026.

Party registration

Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.

How Tipton County voted for president

41.5
56.9
2008
33.0
64.8
2012
21.1
74.4
2016
22.6
75.3
2020
23.7
74.5
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 7,976

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Tipton County at a glance.

Tipton County had an estimated 15,324 residents in July 2024, the 81st most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, down 0.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 12,234 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 23.3% are 65 or older. Its 11,250 active registered voters equal about 92.0% of that voting-age population.

It covers 260 square miles of land (59 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Tipton (5,285), Windfall City (678), Sharpsville (540), Kempton (280) and Elwood (part) (5). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 44.4, a median household income of $76,156, 23.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 81.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 7,976 votes were cast for president, about 65.2% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 23.7% and the Republican ticket 74.5%. The two-party margin moved from R+15.4 in 2008 to R+50.8 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
15,324
Population (2020 census base)
15,352
Voting-age population (18+)
12,234
Active voters per 100 adults
92.0
Residents 65 and older
23.3%
People per square mile
59
Land area
260 sq mi
Median age
44.4
Median household income
$76,156
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
23.5%
Owner-occupied homes
81.4%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Tipton 5,285
  2. Windfall City 678
  3. Sharpsville 540
  4. Kempton 280
  5. Elwood (part) 5

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202423.7%74.5%R+50.87,976
202022.6%75.3%R+52.78,116
201621.1%74.4%R+53.37,510
201233.0%64.8%R+31.87,364
200841.5%56.9%R+15.47,827

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Tipton County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Tipton County

Also see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Tipton County · Pricing