Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Vanderburgh County, Indiana has 124,094 active registered voters across 135 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Vanderburgh County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Vanderburgh County at a glance.
Vanderburgh County had an estimated 180,387 residents in July 2024, the ninth most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 0.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 141,635 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.1% are 65 or older. Its 124,094 active registered voters equal about 87.6% of that voting-age population.
It covers 233 square miles of land (773 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Evansville (115,395) and Darmstadt (1,418). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 38.7, a median household income of $61,648, 27.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 65.0% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 73,794 votes were cast for president, about 52.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 43.0% and the Republican ticket 55.6%. The two-party margin moved from D+2.5 in 2008 to R+12.6 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 180,387
- Population (2020 census base)
- 180,133
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 141,635
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 87.6
- Residents 65 and older
- 19.1%
- People per square mile
- 773
- Land area
- 233 sq mi
- Median age
- 38.7
- Median household income
- $61,648
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 27.8%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 65.0%
Largest cities and towns
- Evansville 115,395
- Darmstadt 1,418
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 43.0% | 55.6% | R+12.6 | 73,794 |
| 2020 | 44.3% | 53.9% | R+9.6 | 77,662 |
| 2016 | 39.3% | 56.2% | R+16.9 | 71,957 |
| 2012 | 43.7% | 54.6% | R+10.9 | 72,416 |
| 2008 | 50.8% | 48.3% | D+2.5 | 77,656 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Vanderburgh County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Vanderburgh CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Vanderburgh County · Pricing