Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Vermillion County, Indiana has 10,719 active registered voters across 17 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Vermillion County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Vermillion County at a glance.
Vermillion County had an estimated 15,516 residents in July 2024, the 80th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 0.5% since the 2020 census. Of those, 12,218 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.6% are 65 or older. Its 10,719 active registered voters equal about 87.7% of that voting-age population.
It covers 257 square miles of land (60 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Clinton (4,802), Fairview Park (1,417), Cayuga (954), Dana (552) and Perrysville (461). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 42.7, a median household income of $60,200, 17.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 75.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 7,256 votes were cast for president, about 59.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 26.6% and the Republican ticket 71.3%. The two-party margin moved from D+13.9 in 2008 to R+44.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 15,516
- Population (2020 census base)
- 15,434
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 12,218
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 87.7
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.6%
- People per square mile
- 60
- Land area
- 257 sq mi
- Median age
- 42.7
- Median household income
- $60,200
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 17.6%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 75.2%
Largest cities and towns
- Clinton 4,802
- Fairview Park 1,417
- Cayuga 954
- Dana 552
- Perrysville 461
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 26.6% | 71.3% | R+44.7 | 7,256 |
| 2020 | 28.7% | 69.3% | R+40.6 | 7,481 |
| 2016 | 30.1% | 65.3% | R+35.2 | 6,913 |
| 2012 | 45.3% | 52.1% | R+6.8 | 6,578 |
| 2008 | 56.1% | 42.2% | D+13.9 | 7,135 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Vermillion County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Vermillion CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Vermillion County · Pricing