Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Vigo County, Indiana has 69,621 active registered voters across 86 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Vigo County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Vigo County at a glance.
Vigo County had an estimated 106,166 residents in July 2024, the 17th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, essentially unchanged since the 2020 census. Of those, 84,578 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 17.9% are 65 or older. Its 69,621 active registered voters equal about 82.3% of that voting-age population.
It covers 404 square miles of land (263 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Terre Haute (58,531), West Terre Haute (2,153), Seelyville (1,005) and Riley (238). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 36.3, a median household income of $52,976, 26.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 61.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 40,877 votes were cast for president, about 48.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 40.0% and the Republican ticket 58.1%. The two-party margin moved from D+15.8 in 2008 to R+18.1 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 106,166
- Population (2020 census base)
- 106,162
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 84,578
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 82.3
- Residents 65 and older
- 17.9%
- People per square mile
- 263
- Land area
- 404 sq mi
- Median age
- 36.3
- Median household income
- $52,976
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 26.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 61.7%
Largest cities and towns
- Terre Haute 58,531
- West Terre Haute 2,153
- Seelyville 1,005
- Riley 238
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 40.0% | 58.1% | R+18.1 | 40,877 |
| 2020 | 41.6% | 56.3% | R+14.7 | 43,594 |
| 2016 | 40.2% | 55.4% | R+15.2 | 39,569 |
| 2012 | 49.5% | 48.6% | D+0.9 | 39,843 |
| 2008 | 57.3% | 41.5% | D+15.8 | 43,706 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Vigo County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Vigo CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Vigo County · Pricing