Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Wabash County, Indiana has 20,725 active registered voters across 26 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Wabash County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Wabash County at a glance.
Wabash County had an estimated 30,777 residents in July 2024, the 54th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, down 0.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 24,290 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 22.7% are 65 or older. Its 20,725 active registered voters equal about 85.3% of that voting-age population.
It covers 412 square miles of land (75 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Wabash (10,275), North Manchester (5,237), La Fontaine (802), Roann (436) and Lagro (348). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 42.7, a median household income of $66,806, 23.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 80.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 13,955 votes were cast for president, about 57.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 23.9% and the Republican ticket 74.7%. The two-party margin moved from R+20.1 in 2008 to R+50.8 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 30,777
- Population (2020 census base)
- 30,972
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 24,290
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 85.3
- Residents 65 and older
- 22.7%
- People per square mile
- 75
- Land area
- 412 sq mi
- Median age
- 42.7
- Median household income
- $66,806
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 23.1%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 80.5%
Largest cities and towns
- Wabash 10,275
- North Manchester 5,237
- La Fontaine 802
- Roann 436
- Lagro 348
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 23.9% | 74.7% | R+50.8 | 13,955 |
| 2020 | 24.0% | 73.8% | R+49.8 | 14,573 |
| 2016 | 22.5% | 73.2% | R+50.7 | 13,415 |
| 2012 | 30.9% | 67.1% | R+36.2 | 12,702 |
| 2008 | 39.3% | 59.4% | R+20.1 | 13,871 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Wabash County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Wabash CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Wabash County · Pricing