Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Warrick County, Indiana has 48,661 active registered voters across 53 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Warrick County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Warrick County at a glance.
Warrick County had an estimated 66,339 residents in July 2024, the 27th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 3.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 51,379 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.6% are 65 or older. Its 48,661 active registered voters equal about 94.7% of that voting-age population.
It covers 385 square miles of land (172 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Boonville (6,687), Chandler (3,914), Newburgh (3,430), Lynnville (874) and Elberfeld (669). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.1, a median household income of $89,844, 35.2% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 82.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 33,082 votes were cast for president, about 64.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 34.1% and the Republican ticket 64.3%. The two-party margin moved from R+12.9 in 2008 to R+30.2 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 66,339
- Population (2020 census base)
- 63,889
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 51,379
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 94.7
- Residents 65 and older
- 19.6%
- People per square mile
- 172
- Land area
- 385 sq mi
- Median age
- 41.1
- Median household income
- $89,844
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 35.2%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 82.4%
Largest cities and towns
- Boonville 6,687
- Chandler 3,914
- Newburgh 3,430
- Lynnville 874
- Elberfeld 669
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 34.1% | 64.3% | R+30.2 | 33,082 |
| 2020 | 35.2% | 63.0% | R+27.8 | 33,829 |
| 2016 | 30.7% | 64.6% | R+33.9 | 29,609 |
| 2012 | 35.7% | 62.3% | R+26.6 | 24,627 |
| 2008 | 43.0% | 55.9% | R+12.9 | 28,665 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Warrick County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Warrick CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Warrick County · Pricing