Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Wayne County, Indiana has 42,227 active registered voters across 58 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Wayne County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Wayne County at a glance.
Wayne County had an estimated 66,410 residents in July 2024, the 26th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, down 0.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 51,524 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.1% are 65 or older. Its 42,227 active registered voters equal about 82.0% of that voting-age population.
It covers 402 square miles of land (165 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Richmond (35,561), Centerville (2,769), Cambridge City (1,736), Hagerstown (1,684) and Fountain City (698). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.0, a median household income of $55,692, 20.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 69.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 26,797 votes were cast for president, about 52.0% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 32.9% and the Republican ticket 65.4%. The two-party margin moved from R+3.9 in 2008 to R+32.5 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 66,410
- Population (2020 census base)
- 66,544
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 51,524
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 82.0
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.1%
- People per square mile
- 165
- Land area
- 402 sq mi
- Median age
- 41.0
- Median household income
- $55,692
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 20.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 69.2%
Largest cities and towns
- Richmond 35,561
- Centerville 2,769
- Cambridge City 1,736
- Hagerstown 1,684
- Fountain City 698
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 32.9% | 65.4% | R+32.5 | 26,797 |
| 2020 | 34.4% | 63.5% | R+29.1 | 27,679 |
| 2016 | 32.5% | 62.7% | R+30.2 | 25,575 |
| 2012 | 41.6% | 56.3% | R+14.7 | 25,458 |
| 2008 | 47.1% | 51.0% | R+3.9 | 28,562 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Wayne County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Wayne CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Wayne County · Pricing