Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Whitley County, Indiana has 24,535 active registered voters across 33 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Whitley County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Whitley County at a glance.
Whitley County had an estimated 34,885 residents in July 2024, the 46th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 2.0% since the 2020 census. Of those, 27,001 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.7% are 65 or older. Its 24,535 active registered voters equal about 90.9% of that voting-age population.
It covers 336 square miles of land (104 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Columbia City (10,185), Churubusco (1,857), South Whitley (1,849) and Larwill (276). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.3, a median household income of $78,083, 23.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 81.8% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 17,726 votes were cast for president, about 65.6% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 24.1% and the Republican ticket 74.0%. The two-party margin moved from R+21.5 in 2008 to R+49.9 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 34,885
- Population (2020 census base)
- 34,188
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 27,001
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 90.9
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.7%
- People per square mile
- 104
- Land area
- 336 sq mi
- Median age
- 41.3
- Median household income
- $78,083
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 23.6%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 81.8%
Largest cities and towns
- Columbia City 10,185
- Churubusco 1,857
- South Whitley 1,849
- Larwill 276
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 24.1% | 74.0% | R+49.9 | 17,726 |
| 2020 | 24.1% | 73.3% | R+49.2 | 17,556 |
| 2016 | 21.8% | 73.1% | R+51.3 | 15,535 |
| 2012 | 29.5% | 68.4% | R+38.9 | 15,005 |
| 2008 | 38.6% | 60.1% | R+21.5 | 15,188 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Whitley County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Whitley CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Whitley County · Pricing