How to get the Kenton County voter file
Request it from the office below, send us the file, and you're ready to cut turf. Running countywide or in just part of Kenton County? This is the office either way.
- Where to request it
- Kenton County Clerk - Voter Registration1840 Simon Kenton Way, Suite 1300, Covington, KY 41011; phone (859) 392-1620; Mon-Fri 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM
- Cost
- Subset pricing via SBE at reasonable-price discretion.
- How to request
- Same KY pattern -- file SBE-84 specifying Kenton County in Special Requests. Clerk's office handles registration intake and election administration locally but defers extract requests to SBE.
- Turnaround
- 2-3 weeks via SBE.
- Use restrictions
- SBE-84 eligibility certification required. No commercial use or resale.
Costs and rules change, so confirm the current details with the office before you order. Once you have the file, we handle loading it, cutting turf, and getting your volunteers knocking.
Prefer the whole-state file, or running in a county not listed here? See the Kentucky statewide options.
Kenton County at a glance.
Kenton County had an estimated 174,862 residents in July 2024, the third most populous of Kentucky's 120 counties, up 3.4% since the 2020 census. Of those, 135,134 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 16.6% are 65 or older. It covers 160 square miles of land (1,090 people per square mile), and 8.3% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town.
The largest cities and towns are Covington (41,611), Independence (30,196), Erlanger (part) (20,172), Elsmere (9,337) and Fort Mitchell (8,766). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 37.7, a median household income of $80,548, 37.4% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 70.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them. In 2024, 80,875 votes were cast for president, about 59.8% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 38.2% and the Republican ticket 59.9%.
The two-party margin moved from R+20.9 in 2008 to R+21.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 174,862
- Population (2020 census base)
- 169,039
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 135,134
- Residents 65 and older
- 16.6%
- People per square mile
- 1,090
- Living outside incorporated places
- 8.3%
- Land area
- 160 sq mi
- Median age
- 37.7
- Median household income
- $80,548
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 37.4%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 70.7%
Largest cities and towns
- Covington 41,611
- Independence 30,196
- Erlanger (part) 20,172
- Elsmere 9,337
- Fort Mitchell 8,766
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 38.2% | 59.9% | R+21.7 | 80,875 |
| 2020 | 39.3% | 58.6% | R+19.3 | 82,198 |
| 2016 | 33.7% | 59.7% | R+26.0 | 71,905 |
| 2012 | 36.8% | 61.2% | R+24.4 | 67,679 |
| 2008 | 38.8% | 59.7% | R+20.9 | 68,213 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Get set up in Kenton County
Tell us about your race and we'll help you get the Kenton County voter file loaded into Motion51 and your turf ready to walk.