Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Alger County, Michigan has 7,513 active registered voters across 9 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BURT TOWNSHIP P1 | 448 | 284 | 63.39% |
| 2 | ONOTA TOWNSHIP P1 | 414 | 245 | 59.18% |
| 3 | AU TRAIN TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,110 | 564 | 50.81% |
| 4 | MUNISING TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,786 | 900 | 50.39% |
| 5 | ROCK RIVER TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,155 | 549 | 47.53% |
| 6 | MUNISING CITY P1 | 1,696 | 713 | 42.04% |
| 7 | MATHIAS TOWNSHIP P1 | 477 | 200 | 41.93% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Alger County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Alger County at a glance.
Alger County had an estimated 8,695 residents in July 2024, the 77th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, down 1.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 7,462 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 28.9% are 65 or older. Its 7,513 active registered voters equal about 100.7% of that voting-age population.
It covers 915 square miles of land (9.5 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Munising (2,781), Munising (1,948), Rock River (1,233), Au Train (1,015) and Mathias (527). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 49.1, a median household income of $61,286, 21.0% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 86.3% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 5,258 votes were cast for president, about 70.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 39.5% and the Republican ticket 59.3%. The two-party margin moved from D+5.9 in 2008 to R+19.8 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 8,695
- Population (2020 census base)
- 8,833
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 7,462
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 100.7
- Residents 65 and older
- 28.9%
- People per square mile
- 9.5
- Land area
- 915 sq mi
- Median age
- 49.1
- Median household income
- $61,286
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 21.0%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 86.3%
Largest towns and cities
- Munising 2,781
- Munising 1,948
- Rock River 1,233
- Au Train 1,015
- Mathias 527
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 39.5% | 59.3% | R+19.8 | 5,258 |
| 2020 | 40.0% | 58.8% | R+18.8 | 5,128 |
| 2016 | 36.8% | 57.3% | R+20.5 | 4,513 |
| 2012 | 48.1% | 50.6% | R+2.5 | 4,603 |
| 2008 | 52.0% | 46.1% | D+5.9 | 4,750 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Alger County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Alger CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Alger County · Pricing