Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Alpena County, Michigan has 24,479 active registered voters across 14 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALPENA TOWNSHIP P3 | 1,788 | 1,000 | 55.93% |
| 2 | ALPENA TOWNSHIP P2 | 1,895 | 1,001 | 52.82% |
| 3 | ALPENA CITY P2 | 2,656 | 1,391 | 52.37% |
| 4 | LONG RAPIDS TOWNSHIP P1 | 845 | 437 | 51.72% |
| 5 | GREEN TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,030 | 526 | 51.07% |
| 6 | MAPLE RIDGE TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,416 | 721 | 50.92% |
| 7 | ALPENA TOWNSHIP P4 | 2,672 | 1,342 | 50.22% |
| 8 | WILSON TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,650 | 812 | 49.21% |
| 9 | ALPENA TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,419 | 696 | 49.05% |
| 10 | SANBORN TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,713 | 810 | 47.29% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Alpena County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Alpena County at a glance.
Alpena County had an estimated 28,903 residents in July 2024, the 50th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, essentially unchanged since the 2020 census. Of those, 23,574 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 26.4% are 65 or older. Its 24,479 active registered voters equal about 103.8% of that voting-age population.
It covers 572 square miles of land (50 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Alpena (10,116), Alpena (9,108), Sanborn (2,095), Wilson (1,978) and Ossineke (1,652). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 47.8, a median household income of $53,950, 18.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 80.0% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 17,210 votes were cast for president, about 73.0% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 35.1% and the Republican ticket 63.7%. The two-party margin moved from D+3.9 in 2008 to R+28.6 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 28,903
- Population (2020 census base)
- 28,904
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 23,574
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 103.8
- Residents 65 and older
- 26.4%
- People per square mile
- 50
- Land area
- 572 sq mi
- Median age
- 47.8
- Median household income
- $53,950
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 18.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 80.0%
Largest towns and cities
- Alpena 10,116
- Alpena 9,108
- Sanborn 2,095
- Wilson 1,978
- Ossineke 1,652
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 35.1% | 63.7% | R+28.6 | 17,210 |
| 2020 | 35.4% | 63.0% | R+27.6 | 16,969 |
| 2016 | 33.2% | 61.9% | R+28.7 | 14,688 |
| 2012 | 46.7% | 52.1% | R+5.4 | 14,014 |
| 2008 | 51.1% | 47.2% | D+3.9 | 15,085 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Alpena County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Alpena CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Alpena County · Pricing