Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Antrim County, Michigan has 23,059 active registered voters across 16 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ELK RAPIDS TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,461 | 1,598 | 64.93% |
| 2 | FOREST HOME TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,763 | 1,114 | 63.19% |
| 3 | TORCH LAKE TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,276 | 795 | 62.3% |
| 4 | MILTON TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,420 | 1,483 | 61.28% |
| 5 | HELENA TOWNSHIP P1 | 958 | 576 | 60.13% |
| 6 | BANKS TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,452 | 866 | 59.64% |
| 7 | KEARNEY TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,616 | 894 | 55.32% |
| 8 | CENTRAL LAKE TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,011 | 1,059 | 52.66% |
| 9 | ECHO TOWNSHIP P1 | 871 | 457 | 52.47% |
| 10 | CUSTER TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,202 | 609 | 50.67% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Antrim County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Antrim County at a glance.
Antrim County had an estimated 24,536 residents in July 2024, the 59th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 4.7% since the 2020 census. Of those, 20,493 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 30.0% are 65 or older. Its 23,059 active registered voters equal about 112.5% of that voting-age population.
It covers 476 square miles of land (52 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Mancelona (4,519), Elk Rapids (2,638), Milton (2,465), Central Lake (2,261) and Kearney (1,851). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 51.8, a median household income of $72,054, 34.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 86.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 16,882 votes were cast for president, about 82.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 37.5% and the Republican ticket 61.3%. The two-party margin moved from R+10.3 in 2008 to R+23.8 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 24,536
- Population (2020 census base)
- 23,427
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 20,493
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 112.5
- Residents 65 and older
- 30.0%
- People per square mile
- 52
- Land area
- 476 sq mi
- Median age
- 51.8
- Median household income
- $72,054
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 34.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 86.4%
Largest towns and cities
- Mancelona 4,519
- Elk Rapids 2,638
- Milton 2,465
- Central Lake 2,261
- Kearney 1,851
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 37.5% | 61.3% | R+23.8 | 16,882 |
| 2020 | 37.4% | 61.1% | R+23.7 | 15,949 |
| 2016 | 32.8% | 62.4% | R+29.6 | 13,572 |
| 2012 | 38.7% | 60.1% | R+21.4 | 13,184 |
| 2008 | 43.9% | 54.2% | R+10.3 | 13,852 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Antrim County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Antrim CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Antrim County · Pricing