Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Barry County, Michigan has 53,175 active registered voters across 24 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | THORNAPPLE TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,551 | 1,554 | 60.92% |
| 2 | YANKEE SPRINGS TOWNSHIP P2 | 1,835 | 1,116 | 60.82% |
| 3 | RUTLAND TOWNSHIP P2 | 2,006 | 1,114 | 55.53% |
| 4 | CARLTON TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,056 | 1,126 | 54.77% |
| 5 | PRAIRIEVILLE TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,808 | 1,500 | 53.42% |
| 6 | YANKEE SPRINGS TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,709 | 1,443 | 53.27% |
| 7 | IRVING TOWNSHIP P1 | 3,195 | 1,674 | 52.39% |
| 8 | RUTLAND TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,554 | 813 | 52.32% |
| 9 | THORNAPPLE TOWNSHIP P2 | 2,501 | 1,290 | 51.58% |
| 10 | JOHNSTOWN TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,522 | 1,299 | 51.51% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Barry County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Barry County at a glance.
Barry County had an estimated 64,025 residents in July 2024, the 32nd most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 2.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 50,479 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.8% are 65 or older. Its 53,175 active registered voters equal about 105.3% of that voting-age population.
It covers 553 square miles of land (116 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Thornapple (9,666), Hastings (7,513), Yankee Springs (5,459), Rutland (4,283) and Irving (3,839). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 42.3, a median household income of $77,500, 24.9% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 87.3% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 38,621 votes were cast for president, about 76.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 32.1% and the Republican ticket 66.4%. The two-party margin moved from R+9.8 in 2008 to R+34.3 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 64,025
- Population (2020 census base)
- 62,429
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 50,479
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 105.3
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.8%
- People per square mile
- 116
- Land area
- 553 sq mi
- Median age
- 42.3
- Median household income
- $77,500
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 24.9%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 87.3%
Largest towns and cities
- Thornapple 9,666
- Hastings 7,513
- Yankee Springs 5,459
- Rutland 4,283
- Irving 3,839
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 32.1% | 66.4% | R+34.3 | 38,621 |
| 2020 | 32.9% | 65.4% | R+32.5 | 35,905 |
| 2016 | 30.1% | 63.4% | R+33.3 | 30,265 |
| 2012 | 40.4% | 58.5% | R+18.1 | 28,483 |
| 2008 | 44.0% | 53.8% | R+9.8 | 30,565 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Barry County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Barry CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Barry County · Pricing