Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Bay County, Michigan has 87,049 active registered voters across 36 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MONITOR TOWNSHIP P2 | 3,374 | 1,979 | 58.65% |
| 2 | MERRITT TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,113 | 650 | 58.4% |
| 3 | FRANKENLUST TOWNSHIP P1 | 3,182 | 1,832 | 57.57% |
| 4 | PORTSMOUTH TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,181 | 673 | 56.99% |
| 5 | MONITOR TOWNSHIP P3 | 3,612 | 2,056 | 56.92% |
| 6 | WILLIAMS TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,669 | 1,510 | 56.58% |
| 7 | ESSEXVILLE CITY P1 | 1,427 | 789 | 55.29% |
| 8 | BEAVER TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,340 | 1,269 | 54.23% |
| 9 | PORTSMOUTH TOWNSHIP P2 | 1,645 | 891 | 54.16% |
| 10 | AUBURN CITY P1 | 1,676 | 905 | 54.0% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Bay County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Bay County at a glance.
Bay County had an estimated 102,651 residents in July 2024, the 20th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, down 1.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 83,039 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 23.1% are 65 or older. Its 87,049 active registered voters equal about 104.8% of that voting-age population.
It covers 442 square miles of land (232 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Bay City (32,086), Bangor (13,855), Monitor (10,634), Hampton (9,610) and Williams (5,044). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 43.9, a median household income of $61,763, 22.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 77.0% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 61,331 votes were cast for president, about 73.9% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 42.0% and the Republican ticket 56.7%. The two-party margin moved from D+15.3 in 2008 to R+14.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 102,651
- Population (2020 census base)
- 103,856
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 83,039
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 104.8
- Residents 65 and older
- 23.1%
- People per square mile
- 232
- Land area
- 442 sq mi
- Median age
- 43.9
- Median household income
- $61,763
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 22.1%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 77.0%
Largest towns and cities
- Bay City 32,086
- Bangor 13,855
- Monitor 10,634
- Hampton 9,610
- Williams 5,044
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 42.0% | 56.7% | R+14.7 | 61,331 |
| 2020 | 43.4% | 55.0% | R+11.6 | 60,255 |
| 2016 | 40.9% | 53.5% | R+12.6 | 52,932 |
| 2012 | 52.5% | 46.5% | D+6.0 | 51,077 |
| 2008 | 56.7% | 41.4% | D+15.3 | 57,428 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Bay County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Bay CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Bay County · Pricing