Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Benzie County, Michigan has 17,100 active registered voters across 13 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAKE TOWNSHIP P1 | 862 | 585 | 67.87% |
| 2 | BLAINE TOWNSHIP P1 | 477 | 303 | 63.52% |
| 3 | ALMIRA TOWNSHIP P1 | 3,385 | 1,959 | 57.87% |
| 4 | FRANKFORT CITY P1 | 1,119 | 637 | 56.93% |
| 5 | CRYSTAL LAKE TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,018 | 570 | 55.99% |
| 6 | GILMORE TOWNSHIP P1 | 686 | 374 | 54.52% |
| 7 | JOYFIELD TOWNSHIP P1 | 730 | 394 | 53.97% |
| 8 | INLAND TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,233 | 1,157 | 51.81% |
| 9 | BENZONIA TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,679 | 1,386 | 51.74% |
| 10 | WELDON TOWNSHIP P1 | 595 | 307 | 51.6% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Benzie County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Benzie County at a glance.
Benzie County had an estimated 18,520 residents in July 2024, the 66th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 3.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 15,442 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 30.0% are 65 or older. Its 17,100 active registered voters equal about 110.7% of that voting-age population.
It covers 320 square miles of land (58 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Almira (3,984), Benzonia (2,814), Inland (2,483), Homestead (2,409) and Frankfort (1,276). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 50.8, a median household income of $74,834, 36.9% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 87.8% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 12,845 votes were cast for president, about 83.2% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 45.0% and the Republican ticket 53.7%. The two-party margin moved from D+7.4 in 2008 to R+8.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 18,520
- Population (2020 census base)
- 17,967
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 15,442
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 110.7
- Residents 65 and older
- 30.0%
- People per square mile
- 58
- Land area
- 320 sq mi
- Median age
- 50.8
- Median household income
- $74,834
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 36.9%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 87.8%
Largest towns and cities
- Almira 3,984
- Benzonia 2,814
- Inland 2,483
- Homestead 2,409
- Frankfort 1,276
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 45.0% | 53.7% | R+8.7 | 12,845 |
| 2020 | 44.7% | 53.8% | R+9.1 | 12,262 |
| 2016 | 40.2% | 54.2% | R+14.0 | 10,221 |
| 2012 | 47.6% | 51.5% | R+3.9 | 9,847 |
| 2008 | 52.9% | 45.5% | D+7.4 | 10,309 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Benzie County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Benzie CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Benzie County · Pricing