Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Branch County, Michigan has 34,980 active registered voters across 21 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALGANSEE TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,419 | 730 | 51.44% |
| 2 | OVID TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,190 | 1,108 | 50.59% |
| 3 | GIRARD TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,483 | 746 | 50.3% |
| 4 | MATTESON TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,010 | 457 | 45.25% |
| 5 | BUTLER TOWNSHIP P1 | 917 | 406 | 44.27% |
| 6 | COLDWATER TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,961 | 1,298 | 43.84% |
| 7 | BRONSON TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,106 | 476 | 43.04% |
| 8 | GILEAD TOWNSHIP P1 | 546 | 233 | 42.67% |
| 9 | KINDERHOOK TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,503 | 629 | 41.85% |
| 10 | BATAVIA TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,163 | 481 | 41.36% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Branch County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Branch County at a glance.
Branch County had an estimated 46,187 residents in July 2024, the 37th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 2.9% since the 2020 census. Of those, 35,492 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.2% are 65 or older. Its 34,980 active registered voters equal about 98.6% of that voting-age population.
It covers 506 square miles of land (91 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Coldwater (14,314), Quincy (4,154), Coldwater (3,864), Union (2,981) and Bronson (2,322). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 40.6, a median household income of $63,724, 17.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 77.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 21,088 votes were cast for president, about 59.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 28.0% and the Republican ticket 70.4%. The two-party margin moved from R+6.1 in 2008 to R+42.4 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 46,187
- Population (2020 census base)
- 44,864
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 35,492
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 98.6
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.2%
- People per square mile
- 91
- Land area
- 506 sq mi
- Median age
- 40.6
- Median household income
- $63,724
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 17.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 77.7%
Largest towns and cities
- Coldwater 14,314
- Quincy 4,154
- Coldwater 3,864
- Union 2,981
- Bronson 2,322
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 28.0% | 70.4% | R+42.4 | 21,088 |
| 2020 | 30.0% | 68.5% | R+38.5 | 20,536 |
| 2016 | 28.7% | 66.9% | R+38.2 | 16,490 |
| 2012 | 40.1% | 58.8% | R+18.7 | 16,278 |
| 2008 | 46.0% | 52.1% | R+6.1 | 18,285 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Branch County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Branch CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Branch County · Pricing