Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Calhoun County, Michigan has 112,078 active registered voters across 47 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ECKFORD TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,054 | 617 | 58.54% |
| 2 | MARSHALL TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,674 | 1,469 | 54.94% |
| 3 | LEROY TOWNSHIP P1 | 3,438 | 1,863 | 54.19% |
| 4 | BATTLE CREEK CITY P4008 | 2,642 | 1,397 | 52.88% |
| 5 | EMMETT TOWNSHIP P4 | 2,868 | 1,503 | 52.41% |
| 6 | BATTLE CREEK CITY P5005 | 3,876 | 1,988 | 51.29% |
| 7 | BEDFORD TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,086 | 1,063 | 50.96% |
| 8 | NEWTON TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,378 | 1,206 | 50.71% |
| 9 | CLARENCE TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,656 | 836 | 50.48% |
| 10 | LEE TOWNSHIP P1 | 864 | 433 | 50.12% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Calhoun County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Calhoun County at a glance.
Calhoun County had an estimated 133,785 residents in July 2024, the 17th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, down 0.4% since the 2020 census. Of those, 103,785 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.2% are 65 or older. Its 112,078 active registered voters equal about 108.0% of that voting-age population.
It covers 706 square miles of land (189 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Battle Creek (52,205), Emmett (11,755), Bedford (9,154), Pennfield (8,705) and Albion (7,494). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 40.2, a median household income of $63,177, 22.9% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 72.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 68,490 votes were cast for president, about 66.0% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 42.3% and the Republican ticket 56.4%. The two-party margin moved from D+9.3 in 2008 to R+14.1 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 133,785
- Population (2020 census base)
- 134,310
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 103,785
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 108.0
- Residents 65 and older
- 19.2%
- People per square mile
- 189
- Land area
- 706 sq mi
- Median age
- 40.2
- Median household income
- $63,177
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 22.9%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 72.7%
Largest towns and cities
- Battle Creek 52,205
- Emmett 11,755
- Bedford 9,154
- Pennfield 8,705
- Albion 7,494
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 42.3% | 56.4% | R+14.1 | 68,490 |
| 2020 | 43.6% | 54.6% | R+11.0 | 66,281 |
| 2016 | 41.1% | 53.6% | R+12.5 | 58,786 |
| 2012 | 50.3% | 48.7% | D+1.6 | 58,231 |
| 2008 | 53.8% | 44.5% | D+9.3 | 64,196 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Calhoun County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Calhoun CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Calhoun County · Pricing