Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Cass County, Michigan has 46,111 active registered voters across 21 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VOLINIA TOWNSHIP P1 | 935 | 440 | 47.06% |
| 2 | PORTER TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,890 | 811 | 42.91% |
| 3 | SILVER CREEK TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,653 | 1,132 | 42.67% |
| 4 | POKAGON TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,919 | 814 | 42.42% |
| 5 | MILTON TOWNSHIP P1 | 3,107 | 1,278 | 41.13% |
| 6 | JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,333 | 956 | 40.98% |
| 7 | PENN TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,634 | 664 | 40.64% |
| 8 | WAYNE TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,157 | 845 | 39.17% |
| 9 | PORTER TOWNSHIP P2 | 1,622 | 615 | 37.92% |
| 10 | HOWARD TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,730 | 1,029 | 37.69% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Cass County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Cass County at a glance.
Cass County had an estimated 51,550 residents in July 2024, the 35th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, down 0.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 41,446 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 23.8% are 65 or older. Its 46,111 active registered voters equal about 111.3% of that voting-age population.
It covers 490 square miles of land (105 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Ontwa (6,835), Howard (6,246), Dowagiac (5,742), Porter (3,929) and LaGrange (3,738). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 45.5, a median household income of $70,443, 21.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 81.6% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 27,869 votes were cast for president, about 67.2% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 32.5% and the Republican ticket 66.4%. The two-party margin moved from D+4.2 in 2008 to R+33.9 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 51,550
- Population (2020 census base)
- 51,592
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 41,446
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 111.3
- Residents 65 and older
- 23.8%
- People per square mile
- 105
- Land area
- 490 sq mi
- Median age
- 45.5
- Median household income
- $70,443
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 21.8%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 81.6%
Largest towns and cities
- Ontwa 6,835
- Howard 6,246
- Dowagiac 5,742
- Porter 3,929
- LaGrange 3,738
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 32.5% | 66.4% | R+33.9 | 27,869 |
| 2020 | 34.8% | 63.7% | R+28.9 | 26,216 |
| 2016 | 31.2% | 61.2% | R+30.0 | 23,272 |
| 2012 | 42.7% | 56.4% | R+13.7 | 22,461 |
| 2008 | 51.3% | 47.1% | D+4.2 | 23,576 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Cass County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Cass CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Cass County · Pricing