✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Cheboygan County, Michigan

Live voter data for Cheboygan County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

23,755
Active registered voters
22
Precincts
11,430
Supervoters (48.12%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Cheboygan County, Michigan has 23,755 active registered voters across 22 precincts, as of August 2026.

Party registration

Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
1BURT TOWNSHIP P173343959.89%
2MUNRO TOWNSHIP P157533658.43%
3MACKINAW TOWNSHIP P148727155.65%
4MULLETT TOWNSHIP P11,19766355.39%
5ALOHA TOWNSHIP P193351655.31%
6GRANT TOWNSHIP P182443953.28%
7TUSCARORA TOWNSHIP P12,9511,55252.59%
8BENTON TOWNSHIP P12,9191,53252.48%
9BEAUGRAND TOWNSHIP P198950651.16%
10MENTOR TOWNSHIP P181939347.99%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official Michigan voter file

How Cheboygan County voted for president

48.3
49.8
2008
43.9
54.8
2012
31.5
63.6
2016
34.3
64.2
2020
33.8
64.9
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 16,423

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Cheboygan County at a glance.

Cheboygan County had an estimated 25,964 residents in July 2024, the 56th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 1.5% since the 2020 census. Of those, 22,074 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 30.3% are 65 or older. Its 23,755 active registered voters equal about 107.6% of that voting-age population.

It covers 715 square miles of land (36 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Cheboygan (4,831), Benton (3,180), Tuscarora (3,133), Inverness (2,187) and Mullett (1,247). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 52.2, a median household income of $62,875, 24.4% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 85.6% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 16,423 votes were cast for president, about 74.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 33.8% and the Republican ticket 64.9%. The two-party margin moved from R+1.5 in 2008 to R+31.1 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
25,964
Population (2020 census base)
25,583
Voting-age population (18+)
22,074
Active voters per 100 adults
107.6
Residents 65 and older
30.3%
People per square mile
36
Land area
715 sq mi
Median age
52.2
Median household income
$62,875
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
24.4%
Owner-occupied homes
85.6%

Largest towns and cities

  1. Cheboygan 4,831
  2. Benton 3,180
  3. Tuscarora 3,133
  4. Inverness 2,187
  5. Mullett 1,247

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202433.8%64.9%R+31.116,423
202034.3%64.2%R+29.915,868
201631.5%63.6%R+32.113,647
201243.9%54.8%R+10.913,288
200848.3%49.8%R+1.513,901

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Cheboygan County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Cheboygan County

Also see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Cheboygan County · Pricing