Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Chippewa County, Michigan has 28,140 active registered voters across 19 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WHITEFISH TOWNSHIP P1 | 571 | 334 | 58.49% |
| 2 | RABER TOWNSHIP P1 | 594 | 325 | 54.71% |
| 3 | DETOUR TOWNSHIP P1 | 719 | 389 | 54.1% |
| 4 | DRUMMOND TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,115 | 580 | 52.02% |
| 5 | BRUCE TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,821 | 942 | 51.73% |
| 6 | SUGAR ISLAND TOWNSHIP P1 | 703 | 355 | 50.5% |
| 7 | SUPERIOR TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,134 | 566 | 49.91% |
| 8 | RUDYARD TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,134 | 560 | 49.38% |
| 9 | PICKFORD TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,414 | 679 | 48.02% |
| 10 | SOO TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,789 | 1,327 | 47.58% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Chippewa County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Chippewa County at a glance.
Chippewa County had an estimated 36,253 residents in July 2024, the 44th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, down 1.4% since the 2020 census. Of those, 29,858 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.3% are 65 or older. Its 28,140 active registered voters equal about 94.2% of that voting-age population.
It covers 1,558 square miles of land (23 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Sault Ste. Marie (13,288), Kinross (6,674), Soo (3,000), Bruce (2,029) and Bay Mills (1,630). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.6, a median household income of $62,217, 23.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 75.0% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 18,363 votes were cast for president, about 61.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 37.0% and the Republican ticket 61.3%. The two-party margin moved from R+0.5 in 2008 to R+24.3 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 36,253
- Population (2020 census base)
- 36,786
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 29,858
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 94.2
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.3%
- People per square mile
- 23
- Land area
- 1,558 sq mi
- Median age
- 41.6
- Median household income
- $62,217
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 23.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 75.0%
Largest towns and cities
- Sault Ste. Marie 13,288
- Kinross 6,674
- Soo 3,000
- Bruce 2,029
- Bay Mills 1,630
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 37.0% | 61.3% | R+24.3 | 18,363 |
| 2020 | 37.7% | 60.5% | R+22.8 | 17,642 |
| 2016 | 34.8% | 59.1% | R+24.3 | 15,434 |
| 2012 | 45.6% | 53.2% | R+7.6 | 15,564 |
| 2008 | 49.0% | 49.5% | R+0.5 | 16,708 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Chippewa County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Chippewa CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Chippewa County · Pricing