✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Clare County, Michigan

Live voter data for Clare County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

27,010
Active registered voters
19
Precincts
11,344
Supervoters (42.0%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Clare County, Michigan has 27,010 active registered voters across 19 precincts, as of August 2026.

Party registration

Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
1ARTHUR TOWNSHIP P152529556.19%
2SHERIDAN TOWNSHIP P184645954.26%
3HATTON TOWNSHIP P178039250.26%
4WINTERFIELD TOWNSHIP P142621450.23%
5GRANT TOWNSHIP P12,5911,28449.56%
6FREEMAN TOWNSHIP P11,16153846.34%
7GREENWOOD TOWNSHIP P11,03847745.95%
8LINCOLN TOWNSHIP P11,68274444.23%
9HAMILTON TOWNSHIP P11,67572943.52%
10FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP P175332543.16%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official Michigan voter file

How Clare County voted for president

51.5
46.6
2008
47.0
51.8
2012
31.8
63.6
2016
31.9
66.7
2020
30.5
68.1
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 17,288

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Clare County at a glance.

Clare County had an estimated 31,405 residents in July 2024, the 47th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 1.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 25,348 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 26.5% are 65 or older. Its 27,010 active registered voters equal about 106.6% of that voting-age population.

It covers 564 square miles of land (56 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Hayes (4,705), Surrey (3,687), Grant (3,448), Clare (3,214) and Harrison (2,170). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 49.0, a median household income of $49,384, 12.9% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 86.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 17,288 votes were cast for president, about 68.2% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 30.5% and the Republican ticket 68.1%. The two-party margin moved from D+4.9 in 2008 to R+37.6 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
31,405
Population (2020 census base)
30,861
Voting-age population (18+)
25,348
Active voters per 100 adults
106.6
Residents 65 and older
26.5%
People per square mile
56
Land area
564 sq mi
Median age
49.0
Median household income
$49,384
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
12.9%
Owner-occupied homes
86.9%

Largest towns and cities

  1. Hayes 4,705
  2. Surrey 3,687
  3. Grant 3,448
  4. Clare 3,214
  5. Harrison 2,170

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202430.5%68.1%R+37.617,288
202031.9%66.7%R+34.816,281
201631.8%63.6%R+31.813,385
201247.0%51.8%R+4.813,492
200851.5%46.6%D+4.914,567

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Clare County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Clare County

Also see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Clare County · Pricing