Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Crawford County, Michigan has 12,886 active registered voters across 9 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LOVELLS TOWNSHIP P1 | 636 | 365 | 57.39% |
| 2 | GRAYLING CHARTER TOWNSHIP P304 | 1,784 | 896 | 50.22% |
| 3 | BEAVER CREEK TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,606 | 749 | 46.64% |
| 4 | MAPLE FOREST TOWNSHIP P501 | 691 | 322 | 46.6% |
| 5 | SOUTH BRANCH TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,806 | 793 | 43.91% |
| 6 | GRAYLING CHARTER TOWNSHIP P306 | 1,823 | 786 | 43.12% |
| 7 | FREDERIC TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,314 | 547 | 41.63% |
| 8 | GRAYLING CHARTER TOWNSHIP P305 | 1,599 | 661 | 41.34% |
| 9 | GRAYLING CITY P1 | 1,627 | 465 | 28.58% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Crawford County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Crawford County at a glance.
Crawford County had an estimated 13,599 residents in July 2024, the 70th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 4.7% since the 2020 census. Of those, 11,202 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 28.5% are 65 or older. Its 12,886 active registered voters equal about 115.0% of that voting-age population.
It covers 556 square miles of land (24 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Grayling (5,862), Grayling (1,949), South Branch (1,749), Beaver Creek (1,608) and Frederic (1,190). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 51.6, a median household income of $60,392, 20.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 79.6% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 8,476 votes were cast for president, about 75.7% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 32.5% and the Republican ticket 66.2%. The two-party margin moved from R+1.7 in 2008 to R+33.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 13,599
- Population (2020 census base)
- 12,986
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 11,202
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 115.0
- Residents 65 and older
- 28.5%
- People per square mile
- 24
- Land area
- 556 sq mi
- Median age
- 51.6
- Median household income
- $60,392
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 20.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 79.6%
Largest towns and cities
- Grayling 5,862
- Grayling 1,949
- South Branch 1,749
- Beaver Creek 1,608
- Frederic 1,190
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 32.5% | 66.2% | R+33.7 | 8,476 |
| 2020 | 34.0% | 64.7% | R+30.7 | 7,861 |
| 2016 | 30.9% | 63.7% | R+32.8 | 6,833 |
| 2012 | 43.9% | 54.9% | R+11.0 | 6,814 |
| 2008 | 47.9% | 49.6% | R+1.7 | 7,178 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Crawford County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Crawford CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Crawford County · Pricing