Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Eaton County, Michigan has 89,711 active registered voters across 39 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DELTA CHARTER TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,577 | 1,017 | 64.49% |
| 2 | GRAND LEDGE CITY P4 | 1,200 | 733 | 61.08% |
| 3 | DELTA CHARTER TOWNSHIP P5 | 3,598 | 2,180 | 60.59% |
| 4 | ONEIDA CHARTER TOWNSHIP P1 | 3,340 | 2,007 | 60.09% |
| 5 | WINDSOR CHARTER TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,321 | 1,388 | 59.8% |
| 6 | CHESTER TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,296 | 775 | 59.8% |
| 7 | DELTA CHARTER TOWNSHIP P2 | 2,792 | 1,662 | 59.53% |
| 8 | DELTA CHARTER TOWNSHIP P14 | 2,312 | 1,368 | 59.17% |
| 9 | EATON TOWNSHIP P1 | 3,397 | 2,000 | 58.88% |
| 10 | DELTA CHARTER TOWNSHIP P7 | 1,982 | 1,152 | 58.12% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Eaton County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Eaton County at a glance.
Eaton County had an estimated 109,494 residents in July 2024, the 19th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 0.3% since the 2020 census. Of those, 87,421 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 21.2% are 65 or older. Its 89,711 active registered voters equal about 102.6% of that voting-age population.
It covers 575 square miles of land (190 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Delta (33,211), Charlotte (9,301), Grand Ledge (7,838), Windsor (7,171) and Eaton Rapids (5,184). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.4, a median household income of $79,597, 30.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 74.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 65,171 votes were cast for president, about 74.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 47.7% and the Republican ticket 50.8%. The two-party margin moved from D+8.4 in 2008 to R+3.1 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 109,494
- Population (2020 census base)
- 109,185
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 87,421
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 102.6
- Residents 65 and older
- 21.2%
- People per square mile
- 190
- Land area
- 575 sq mi
- Median age
- 41.4
- Median household income
- $79,597
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 30.8%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 74.2%
Largest towns and cities
- Delta 33,211
- Charlotte 9,301
- Grand Ledge 7,838
- Windsor 7,171
- Eaton Rapids 5,184
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 47.7% | 50.8% | R+3.1 | 65,171 |
| 2020 | 48.7% | 49.4% | R+0.7 | 64,327 |
| 2016 | 44.1% | 49.6% | R+5.5 | 55,686 |
| 2012 | 51.0% | 47.9% | D+3.1 | 54,707 |
| 2008 | 53.4% | 45.0% | D+8.4 | 57,616 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Eaton County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Eaton CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Eaton County · Pricing