Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Emmet County, Michigan has 31,175 active registered voters across 22 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WEST TRAVERSE TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,803 | 1,133 | 62.84% |
| 2 | BLISS TOWNSHIP P1 | 541 | 326 | 60.26% |
| 3 | PETOSKEY CITY P2002 | 1,115 | 659 | 59.1% |
| 4 | READMOND TOWNSHIP P1 | 581 | 338 | 58.18% |
| 5 | PLEASANTVIEW TOWNSHIP P1 | 883 | 506 | 57.3% |
| 6 | RESORT TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,620 | 1,500 | 57.25% |
| 7 | HARBOR SPRINGS CITY P1 | 1,173 | 664 | 56.61% |
| 8 | FRIENDSHIP TOWNSHIP P1 | 879 | 491 | 55.86% |
| 9 | BEAR CREEK TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,710 | 1,489 | 54.94% |
| 10 | WAWATAM TOWNSHIP P1 | 611 | 334 | 54.66% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Emmet County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Emmet County at a glance.
Emmet County had an estimated 33,949 residents in July 2024, the 46th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, down 0.5% since the 2020 census. Of those, 28,038 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 26.6% are 65 or older. Its 31,175 active registered voters equal about 111.2% of that voting-age population.
It covers 468 square miles of land (73 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Bear Creek (6,526), Petoskey (5,810), Littlefield (3,220), Resort (2,823) and Little Traverse (2,639). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 47.0, a median household income of $78,112, 41.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 77.0% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 22,848 votes were cast for president, about 81.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 43.8% and the Republican ticket 54.6%. The two-party margin moved from R+4.4 in 2008 to R+10.8 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 33,949
- Population (2020 census base)
- 34,110
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 28,038
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 111.2
- Residents 65 and older
- 26.6%
- People per square mile
- 73
- Land area
- 468 sq mi
- Median age
- 47.0
- Median household income
- $78,112
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 41.6%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 77.0%
Largest towns and cities
- Bear Creek 6,526
- Petoskey 5,810
- Littlefield 3,220
- Resort 2,823
- Little Traverse 2,639
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 43.8% | 54.6% | R+10.8 | 22,848 |
| 2020 | 43.6% | 54.7% | R+11.1 | 22,177 |
| 2016 | 37.1% | 56.5% | R+19.4 | 18,774 |
| 2012 | 40.9% | 58.0% | R+17.1 | 17,672 |
| 2008 | 46.9% | 51.3% | R+4.4 | 18,149 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Emmet County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Emmet CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Emmet County · Pricing