Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Genesee County, Michigan has 348,467 active registered voters across 142 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GRAND BLANC TOWNSHIP P5 | 1,324 | 952 | 71.9% |
| 2 | SWARTZ CREEK CITY P4 | 1,355 | 838 | 61.85% |
| 3 | VIENNA TOWNSHIP P5 | 1,509 | 908 | 60.17% |
| 4 | ATLAS TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,466 | 1,458 | 59.12% |
| 5 | CLAYTON TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,077 | 1,226 | 59.03% |
| 6 | FENTON TOWNSHIP P6 | 2,630 | 1,550 | 58.94% |
| 7 | MUNDY TOWNSHIP P4 | 1,479 | 871 | 58.89% |
| 8 | ATLAS TOWNSHIP P3 | 2,894 | 1,703 | 58.85% |
| 9 | FENTON TOWNSHIP P4 | 2,322 | 1,354 | 58.31% |
| 10 | FENTON TOWNSHIP P2 | 2,673 | 1,544 | 57.76% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Genesee County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Genesee County at a glance.
Genesee County had an estimated 402,279 residents in July 2024, the fifth most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, down 1.0% since the 2020 census. Of those, 314,596 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.8% are 65 or older. Its 348,467 active registered voters equal about 110.8% of that voting-age population.
It covers 637 square miles of land (632 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Flint (79,735), Grand Blanc (40,056), Flint (30,962), Burton (29,420) and Davison (20,439). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 40.6, a median household income of $62,281, 23.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 70.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 223,203 votes were cast for president, about 70.9% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 51.4% and the Republican ticket 47.2%. The two-party margin moved from D+32.6 in 2008 to D+4.2 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 402,279
- Population (2020 census base)
- 406,220
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 314,596
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 110.8
- Residents 65 and older
- 19.8%
- People per square mile
- 632
- Land area
- 637 sq mi
- Median age
- 40.6
- Median household income
- $62,281
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 23.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 70.7%
Largest towns and cities
- Flint 79,735
- Grand Blanc 40,056
- Flint 30,962
- Burton 29,420
- Davison 20,439
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 51.4% | 47.2% | D+4.2 | 223,203 |
| 2020 | 53.9% | 44.6% | D+9.3 | 221,360 |
| 2016 | 52.4% | 42.9% | D+9.5 | 196,135 |
| 2012 | 63.6% | 35.4% | D+28.2 | 202,699 |
| 2008 | 65.5% | 32.9% | D+32.6 | 219,896 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Genesee County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Genesee CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Genesee County · Pricing