Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Grand Traverse County, Michigan has 84,262 active registered voters across 36 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PENINSULA TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,890 | 1,944 | 67.27% |
| 2 | PENINSULA TOWNSHIP P2 | 2,857 | 1,887 | 66.05% |
| 3 | ACME TOWNSHIP P2 | 1,478 | 918 | 62.11% |
| 4 | TRAVERSE CITY CITY P3 | 1,895 | 1,174 | 61.95% |
| 5 | TRAVERSE CITY CITY P9 | 1,897 | 1,163 | 61.31% |
| 6 | WHITEWATER TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,480 | 1,499 | 60.44% |
| 7 | GARFIELD TOWNSHIP P5 | 2,978 | 1,788 | 60.04% |
| 8 | GARFIELD TOWNSHIP P2 | 2,534 | 1,505 | 59.39% |
| 9 | LONG LAKE TOWNSHIP P2 | 4,282 | 2,537 | 59.25% |
| 10 | ACME TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,572 | 1,516 | 58.94% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Grand Traverse County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Grand Traverse County at a glance.
Grand Traverse County had an estimated 96,625 residents in July 2024, the 22nd most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 1.4% since the 2020 census. Of those, 78,352 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 23.5% are 65 or older. Its 84,262 active registered voters equal about 107.5% of that voting-age population.
It covers 464 square miles of land (208 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Garfield (19,916), Traverse City (15,435), East Bay (11,751), Long Lake (10,068) and Blair (9,186). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 43.5, a median household income of $81,647, 40.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 77.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 62,760 votes were cast for president, about 80.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 48.3% and the Republican ticket 50.1%. The two-party margin moved from R+3.0 in 2008 to R+1.8 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 96,625
- Population (2020 census base)
- 95,249
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 78,352
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 107.5
- Residents 65 and older
- 23.5%
- People per square mile
- 208
- Land area
- 464 sq mi
- Median age
- 43.5
- Median household income
- $81,647
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 40.6%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 77.2%
Largest towns and cities
- Garfield 19,916
- Traverse City 15,435
- East Bay 11,751
- Long Lake 10,068
- Blair 9,186
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 48.3% | 50.1% | R+1.8 | 62,760 |
| 2020 | 47.6% | 50.6% | R+3.0 | 60,236 |
| 2016 | 40.7% | 53.3% | R+12.6 | 51,460 |
| 2012 | 43.6% | 55.4% | R+11.8 | 47,901 |
| 2008 | 47.7% | 50.7% | R+3.0 | 48,733 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Grand Traverse County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Grand Traverse CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Grand Traverse County · Pricing