Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Gratiot County, Michigan has 29,998 active registered voters across 21 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NORTH STAR TOWNSHIP P1 | 683 | 363 | 53.15% |
| 2 | NORTH SHADE TOWNSHIP P1 | 417 | 221 | 53.0% |
| 3 | LAFAYETTE TOWNSHIP P1 | 436 | 226 | 51.83% |
| 4 | WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP P1 | 667 | 343 | 51.42% |
| 5 | BETHANY TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,095 | 534 | 48.77% |
| 6 | FULTON TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,138 | 1,040 | 48.64% |
| 7 | NEW HAVEN TOWNSHIP P1 | 711 | 345 | 48.52% |
| 8 | ARCADA TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,507 | 715 | 47.45% |
| 9 | NEWARK TOWNSHIP P1 | 757 | 354 | 46.76% |
| 10 | PINE RIVER TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,081 | 972 | 46.71% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Gratiot County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Gratiot County at a glance.
Gratiot County had an estimated 41,372 residents in July 2024, the 40th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, down 0.9% since the 2020 census. Of those, 33,434 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 18.1% are 65 or older. Its 29,998 active registered voters equal about 89.7% of that voting-age population.
It covers 568 square miles of land (73 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Alma (9,349), St. Louis (7,465), Ithaca (2,813), Wheeler (2,579) and Fulton (2,456). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.6, a median household income of $63,556, 18.7% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 78.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 19,848 votes were cast for president, about 59.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 33.7% and the Republican ticket 65.0%. The two-party margin moved from D+4.4 in 2008 to R+31.3 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 41,372
- Population (2020 census base)
- 41,764
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 33,434
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 89.7
- Residents 65 and older
- 18.1%
- People per square mile
- 73
- Land area
- 568 sq mi
- Median age
- 39.6
- Median household income
- $63,556
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 18.7%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 78.9%
Largest towns and cities
- Alma 9,349
- St. Louis 7,465
- Ithaca 2,813
- Wheeler 2,579
- Fulton 2,456
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 33.7% | 65.0% | R+31.3 | 19,848 |
| 2020 | 35.0% | 63.3% | R+28.3 | 19,127 |
| 2016 | 34.5% | 60.1% | R+25.6 | 16,442 |
| 2012 | 47.5% | 51.4% | R+3.9 | 16,011 |
| 2008 | 51.3% | 46.9% | D+4.4 | 17,738 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Gratiot County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Gratiot CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Gratiot County · Pricing