Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Hillsdale County, Michigan has 37,836 active registered voters across 26 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HILLSDALE TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,812 | 915 | 50.5% |
| 2 | SOMERSET TOWNSHIP P2 | 2,122 | 1,035 | 48.77% |
| 3 | SOMERSET TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,040 | 994 | 48.73% |
| 4 | FAYETTE TOWNSHIP P1 | 985 | 468 | 47.51% |
| 5 | WHEATLAND TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,068 | 498 | 46.63% |
| 6 | RANSOM TOWNSHIP P1 | 658 | 301 | 45.74% |
| 7 | PITTSFORD TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,291 | 579 | 44.85% |
| 8 | ADAMS TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,025 | 892 | 44.05% |
| 9 | LITCHFIELD TOWNSHIP P1 | 802 | 353 | 44.01% |
| 10 | READING TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,522 | 668 | 43.89% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Hillsdale County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Hillsdale County at a glance.
Hillsdale County had an estimated 45,590 residents in July 2024, the 38th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, down 0.4% since the 2020 census. Of those, 35,874 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 22.5% are 65 or older. Its 37,836 active registered voters equal about 105.5% of that voting-age population.
It covers 598 square miles of land (76 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Hillsdale (7,983), Somerset (4,586), Jefferson (3,028), Cambria (2,538) and Adams (2,319). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 43.1, a median household income of $64,242, 21.2% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 82.0% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 24,813 votes were cast for president, about 69.2% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 23.7% and the Republican ticket 75.1%. The two-party margin moved from R+12.0 in 2008 to R+51.4 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 45,590
- Population (2020 census base)
- 45,751
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 35,874
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 105.5
- Residents 65 and older
- 22.5%
- People per square mile
- 76
- Land area
- 598 sq mi
- Median age
- 43.1
- Median household income
- $64,242
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 21.2%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 82.0%
Largest towns and cities
- Hillsdale 7,983
- Somerset 4,586
- Jefferson 3,028
- Cambria 2,538
- Adams 2,319
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 23.7% | 75.1% | R+51.4 | 24,813 |
| 2020 | 25.2% | 73.1% | R+47.9 | 23,302 |
| 2016 | 24.1% | 70.9% | R+46.8 | 19,880 |
| 2012 | 37.2% | 61.5% | R+24.3 | 19,081 |
| 2008 | 42.9% | 54.9% | R+12.0 | 20,449 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Hillsdale County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Hillsdale CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Hillsdale County · Pricing