✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Huron County, Michigan

Live voter data for Huron County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

26,298
Active registered voters
31
Precincts
12,616
Supervoters (47.97%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Huron County, Michigan has 26,298 active registered voters across 31 precincts, as of November 2026.

Party registration

Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
1SHERMAN TOWNSHIP P183250260.34%
2PORT AUSTIN TOWNSHIP P11,26274258.8%
3LAKE TOWNSHIP P172542658.76%
4CASEVILLE TOWNSHIP P11,62295058.57%
5SAND BEACH TOWNSHIP P11,00057057.0%
6CASEVILLE CITY P160333655.72%
7HUME TOWNSHIP P170538554.61%
8RUBICON TOWNSHIP P162333453.61%
9BINGHAM TOWNSHIP P11,33369552.14%
10VERONA TOWNSHIP P11,03853351.35%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official Michigan voter file

How Huron County voted for president

48.8
49.2
2008
42.1
56.9
2012
28.9
67.1
2016
29.8
69.1
2020
29.1
69.7
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 18,969

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Huron County at a glance.

Huron County had an estimated 30,780 residents in July 2024, the 48th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, down 2.0% since the 2020 census. Of those, 25,049 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 28.5% are 65 or older. Its 26,298 active registered voters equal about 105.0% of that voting-age population.

It covers 836 square miles of land (37 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Bad Axe (2,966), Sebewaing (2,615), Winsor (1,907), Colfax (1,723) and Caseville (1,645). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 49.5, a median household income of $58,870, 18.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 81.8% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 18,969 votes were cast for president, about 75.7% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 29.1% and the Republican ticket 69.7%. The two-party margin moved from R+0.4 in 2008 to R+40.6 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
30,780
Population (2020 census base)
31,404
Voting-age population (18+)
25,049
Active voters per 100 adults
105.0
Residents 65 and older
28.5%
People per square mile
37
Land area
836 sq mi
Median age
49.5
Median household income
$58,870
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
18.5%
Owner-occupied homes
81.8%

Largest towns and cities

  1. Bad Axe 2,966
  2. Sebewaing 2,615
  3. Winsor 1,907
  4. Colfax 1,723
  5. Caseville 1,645

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202429.1%69.7%R+40.618,969
202029.8%69.1%R+39.318,437
201628.9%67.1%R+38.215,848
201242.1%56.9%R+14.815,274
200848.8%49.2%R+0.417,135

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Huron County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Huron County

Also see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Huron County · Pricing