Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Ingham County, Michigan has 214,487 active registered voters across 81 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WILLIAMSTOWN TOWNSHIP P2 | 2,214 | 1,493 | 67.43% |
| 2 | WILLIAMSTOWN TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,251 | 1,416 | 62.91% |
| 3 | WHEATFIELD TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,370 | 845 | 61.68% |
| 4 | MERIDIAN TOWNSHIP P10 | 1,620 | 997 | 61.54% |
| 5 | ALAIEDON TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,197 | 730 | 60.99% |
| 6 | MERIDIAN TOWNSHIP P7 | 1,951 | 1,189 | 60.94% |
| 7 | AURELIUS TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,040 | 1,226 | 60.1% |
| 8 | MERIDIAN TOWNSHIP P14 | 3,191 | 1,917 | 60.08% |
| 9 | ALAIEDON TOWNSHIP P2 | 1,359 | 805 | 59.23% |
| 10 | MASON CITY P1 | 2,520 | 1,483 | 58.85% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Ingham County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Ingham County at a glance.
Ingham County had an estimated 290,427 residents in July 2024, the eighth most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 1.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 234,507 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 15.3% are 65 or older. Its 214,487 active registered voters equal about 91.5% of that voting-age population.
It covers 556 square miles of land (522 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Lansing (109,241), East Lansing (46,511), Meridian (45,102), Delhi (28,609) and Mason (8,314). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 33.3, a median household income of $65,526, 41.2% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 59.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 148,012 votes were cast for president, about 63.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 63.9% and the Republican ticket 34.2%. The two-party margin moved from D+33.3 in 2008 to D+29.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 290,427
- Population (2020 census base)
- 285,230
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 234,507
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 91.5
- Residents 65 and older
- 15.3%
- People per square mile
- 522
- Land area
- 556 sq mi
- Median age
- 33.3
- Median household income
- $65,526
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 41.2%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 59.5%
Largest towns and cities
- Lansing 109,241
- East Lansing 46,511
- Meridian 45,102
- Delhi 28,609
- Mason 8,314
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 63.9% | 34.2% | D+29.7 | 148,012 |
| 2020 | 65.2% | 33.0% | D+32.2 | 144,550 |
| 2016 | 60.9% | 33.2% | D+27.7 | 133,478 |
| 2012 | 63.4% | 35.6% | D+27.8 | 127,579 |
| 2008 | 65.9% | 32.6% | D+33.3 | 142,729 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Ingham County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Ingham CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Ingham County · Pricing