Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Ionia County, Michigan has 50,244 active registered voters across 27 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ODESSA TOWNSHIP P2 | 1,531 | 876 | 57.22% |
| 2 | LYONS TOWNSHIP P2 | 1,031 | 576 | 55.87% |
| 3 | KEENE TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,494 | 823 | 55.09% |
| 4 | BERLIN TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,776 | 970 | 54.62% |
| 5 | ORANGE TOWNSHIP P1 | 826 | 449 | 54.36% |
| 6 | SEBEWA TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,002 | 541 | 53.99% |
| 7 | DANBY TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,465 | 1,328 | 53.87% |
| 8 | CAMPBELL TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,136 | 1,144 | 53.56% |
| 9 | PORTLAND CITY P1 | 2,984 | 1,568 | 52.55% |
| 10 | BOSTON TOWNSHIP P1 | 3,947 | 2,050 | 51.94% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Ionia County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Ionia County at a glance.
Ionia County had an estimated 66,250 residents in July 2024, the 30th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, down 0.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 52,817 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 16.9% are 65 or older. Its 50,244 active registered voters equal about 95.1% of that voting-age population.
It covers 571 square miles of land (116 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Ionia (12,265), Boston (6,084), Belding (5,967), Ionia (4,078) and Portland (3,945). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.1, a median household income of $75,611, 18.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 77.3% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 34,013 votes were cast for president, about 64.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 33.3% and the Republican ticket 65.2%. The two-party margin moved from R+5.8 in 2008 to R+31.9 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 66,250
- Population (2020 census base)
- 66,804
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 52,817
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 95.1
- Residents 65 and older
- 16.9%
- People per square mile
- 116
- Land area
- 571 sq mi
- Median age
- 39.1
- Median household income
- $75,611
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 18.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 77.3%
Largest towns and cities
- Ionia 12,265
- Boston 6,084
- Belding 5,967
- Ionia 4,078
- Portland 3,945
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 33.3% | 65.2% | R+31.9 | 34,013 |
| 2020 | 33.8% | 64.1% | R+30.3 | 32,209 |
| 2016 | 31.1% | 62.1% | R+31.0 | 26,364 |
| 2012 | 42.8% | 55.7% | R+12.9 | 25,730 |
| 2008 | 46.0% | 51.8% | R+5.8 | 27,319 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Ionia County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Ionia CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Ionia County · Pricing