Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Iron County, Michigan has 10,921 active registered voters across 12 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MASTODON TOWNSHIP P1 | 629 | 334 | 53.1% |
| 2 | CRYSTAL FALLS TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,515 | 724 | 47.79% |
| 3 | BATES TOWNSHIP P1 | 966 | 449 | 46.48% |
| 4 | IRON RIVER TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,108 | 499 | 45.04% |
| 5 | STAMBAUGH TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,225 | 546 | 44.57% |
| 6 | CRYSTAL FALLS CITY P1 | 1,386 | 518 | 37.37% |
| 7 | IRON RIVER CITY P1 | 1,315 | 435 | 33.08% |
| 8 | IRON RIVER CITY P2 | 1,211 | 376 | 31.05% |
| 9 | CASPIAN CITY P1 | 756 | 86 | 11.38% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Iron County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Iron County at a glance.
Iron County had an estimated 11,709 residents in July 2024, the 73rd most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 0.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 9,718 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 32.7% are 65 or older. Its 10,921 active registered voters equal about 112.4% of that voting-age population.
It covers 1,166 square miles of land (10 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Iron River (3,017), Crystal Falls (1,669), Crystal Falls (1,601), Stambaugh (1,208) and Iron River (1,042). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 53.1, a median household income of $55,940, 22.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 84.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 7,027 votes were cast for president, about 72.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 34.7% and the Republican ticket 64.1%. The two-party margin moved from D+2.2 in 2008 to R+29.4 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 11,709
- Population (2020 census base)
- 11,618
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 9,718
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 112.4
- Residents 65 and older
- 32.7%
- People per square mile
- 10
- Land area
- 1,166 sq mi
- Median age
- 53.1
- Median household income
- $55,940
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 22.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 84.5%
Largest towns and cities
- Iron River 3,017
- Crystal Falls 1,669
- Crystal Falls 1,601
- Stambaugh 1,208
- Iron River 1,042
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 34.7% | 64.1% | R+29.4 | 7,027 |
| 2020 | 36.7% | 62.1% | R+25.4 | 6,789 |
| 2016 | 33.9% | 62.2% | R+28.3 | 5,910 |
| 2012 | 44.9% | 53.9% | R+9.0 | 5,987 |
| 2008 | 50.0% | 47.8% | D+2.2 | 6,162 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Iron County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Iron CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Iron County · Pricing