Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Isabella County, Michigan has 47,847 active registered voters across 24 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DEERFIELD TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,831 | 991 | 54.12% |
| 2 | SHERMAN TOWNSHIP P2 | 1,191 | 601 | 50.46% |
| 3 | VERNON TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,104 | 555 | 50.27% |
| 4 | NOTTAWA TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,859 | 932 | 50.13% |
| 5 | DEERFIELD TOWNSHIP P2 | 1,094 | 546 | 49.91% |
| 6 | BROOMFIELD TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,529 | 762 | 49.84% |
| 7 | COE TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,388 | 1,172 | 49.08% |
| 8 | GILMORE TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,194 | 564 | 47.24% |
| 9 | FREMONT TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,167 | 549 | 47.04% |
| 10 | ROLLAND TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,021 | 452 | 44.27% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Isabella County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Isabella County at a glance.
Isabella County had an estimated 65,072 residents in July 2024, the 31st most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 1.0% since the 2020 census. Of those, 53,534 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 14.8% are 65 or older. Its 47,847 active registered voters equal about 89.4% of that voting-age population.
It covers 573 square miles of land (114 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Mount Pleasant (21,090), Union (11,945), Chippewa (4,681), Deerfield (3,376) and Sherman (3,246). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 30.1, a median household income of $55,237, 31.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 61.8% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 30,817 votes were cast for president, about 57.6% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 45.5% and the Republican ticket 53.0%. The two-party margin moved from D+19.2 in 2008 to R+7.5 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 65,072
- Population (2020 census base)
- 64,402
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 53,534
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 89.4
- Residents 65 and older
- 14.8%
- People per square mile
- 114
- Land area
- 573 sq mi
- Median age
- 30.1
- Median household income
- $55,237
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 31.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 61.8%
Largest towns and cities
- Mount Pleasant 21,090
- Union 11,945
- Chippewa 4,681
- Deerfield 3,376
- Sherman 3,246
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 45.5% | 53.0% | R+7.5 | 30,817 |
| 2020 | 47.8% | 50.4% | R+2.6 | 29,421 |
| 2016 | 45.0% | 48.7% | R+3.7 | 25,344 |
| 2012 | 54.1% | 44.8% | D+9.3 | 24,119 |
| 2008 | 58.8% | 39.6% | D+19.2 | 28,350 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Isabella County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Isabella CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Isabella County · Pricing