Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Kalkaska County, Michigan has 17,525 active registered voters across 13 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BLUE LAKE TOWNSHIP P1 | 486 | 317 | 65.23% |
| 2 | BEAR LAKE TOWNSHIP P1 | 732 | 393 | 53.69% |
| 3 | CLEARWATER TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,377 | 1,167 | 49.1% |
| 4 | GARFIELD TOWNSHIP P1 | 948 | 447 | 47.15% |
| 5 | COLDSPRINGS TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,551 | 709 | 45.71% |
| 6 | EXCELSIOR TOWNSHIP P1 | 951 | 430 | 45.22% |
| 7 | KALKASKA TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,450 | 1,089 | 44.45% |
| 8 | ORANGE TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,236 | 548 | 44.34% |
| 9 | BOARDMAN TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,523 | 652 | 42.81% |
| 10 | RAPID RIVER TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,237 | 490 | 39.61% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Kalkaska County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Kalkaska County at a glance.
Kalkaska County had an estimated 18,618 residents in July 2024, the 65th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 3.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 14,959 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 22.6% are 65 or older. Its 17,525 active registered voters equal about 117.2% of that voting-age population.
It covers 560 square miles of land (33 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Kalkaska (5,187), Clearwater (2,594), Springfield (1,636), Coldsprings (1,604) and Boardman (1,533). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 44.4, a median household income of $68,578, 19.0% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 88.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 11,529 votes were cast for president, about 77.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 27.8% and the Republican ticket 70.7%. The two-party margin moved from R+8.8 in 2008 to R+42.9 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 18,618
- Population (2020 census base)
- 17,937
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 14,959
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 117.2
- Residents 65 and older
- 22.6%
- People per square mile
- 33
- Land area
- 560 sq mi
- Median age
- 44.4
- Median household income
- $68,578
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 19.0%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 88.2%
Largest towns and cities
- Kalkaska 5,187
- Clearwater 2,594
- Springfield 1,636
- Coldsprings 1,604
- Boardman 1,533
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 27.8% | 70.7% | R+42.9 | 11,529 |
| 2020 | 28.2% | 69.9% | R+41.7 | 10,631 |
| 2016 | 25.5% | 69.7% | R+44.2 | 8,920 |
| 2012 | 39.5% | 59.1% | R+19.6 | 8,281 |
| 2008 | 44.5% | 53.3% | R+8.8 | 8,499 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Kalkaska County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Kalkaska CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Kalkaska County · Pricing