Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Kent County, Michigan has 526,540 active registered voters across 202 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GRAND RAPIDS CHARTER TOWNSHIP P3 | 1,915 | 1,332 | 69.56% |
| 2 | BYRON TOWNSHIP P4 | 2,375 | 1,564 | 65.85% |
| 3 | ADA TOWNSHIP P4 | 1,095 | 718 | 65.57% |
| 4 | BYRON TOWNSHIP P2 | 3,218 | 2,104 | 65.38% |
| 5 | GRATTAN TOWNSHIP P2 | 1,699 | 1,105 | 65.04% |
| 6 | EAST GRAND RAPIDS CITY P2002 | 2,935 | 1,908 | 65.01% |
| 7 | GRAND RAPIDS CITY P1017 | 2,312 | 1,497 | 64.75% |
| 8 | GRAND RAPIDS CITY P1019 | 1,878 | 1,209 | 64.38% |
| 9 | GRAND RAPIDS CITY P1018 | 2,044 | 1,314 | 64.29% |
| 10 | CALEDONIA TOWNSHIP P4 | 1,504 | 966 | 64.23% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Kent County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Kent County at a glance.
Kent County had an estimated 673,002 residents in July 2024, the fourth most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 2.3% since the 2020 census. Of those, 518,141 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 15.7% are 65 or older. Its 526,540 active registered voters equal about 101.6% of that voting-age population.
It covers 849 square miles of land (793 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Grand Rapids (200,117), Wyoming (78,559), Kentwood (54,768), Plainfield (34,692) and Gaines (30,302). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 35.9, a median household income of $82,631, 40.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 70.3% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 371,722 votes were cast for president, about 71.7% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 51.8% and the Republican ticket 46.5%. The two-party margin moved from D+0.5 in 2008 to D+5.3 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 673,002
- Population (2020 census base)
- 657,980
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 518,141
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 101.6
- Residents 65 and older
- 15.7%
- People per square mile
- 793
- Land area
- 849 sq mi
- Median age
- 35.9
- Median household income
- $82,631
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 40.8%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 70.3%
Largest towns and cities
- Grand Rapids 200,117
- Wyoming 78,559
- Kentwood 54,768
- Plainfield 34,692
- Gaines 30,302
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 51.8% | 46.5% | D+5.3 | 371,722 |
| 2020 | 52.0% | 45.9% | D+6.1 | 361,048 |
| 2016 | 45.2% | 48.3% | R+3.1 | 306,270 |
| 2012 | 45.5% | 53.4% | R+7.9 | 295,418 |
| 2008 | 49.4% | 48.9% | D+0.5 | 303,235 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Kent County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Kent CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Kent County · Pricing