Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Leelanau County, Michigan has 21,950 active registered voters across 13 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GLEN ARBOR TOWNSHIP P1 | 897 | 598 | 66.67% |
| 2 | EMPIRE TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,299 | 862 | 66.36% |
| 3 | CLEVELAND TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,059 | 702 | 66.29% |
| 4 | ELMWOOD TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,719 | 1,763 | 64.84% |
| 5 | ELMWOOD TOWNSHIP P2 | 1,641 | 1,049 | 63.92% |
| 6 | BINGHAM TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,473 | 1,567 | 63.36% |
| 7 | LEELANAU TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,272 | 1,429 | 62.9% |
| 8 | LELAND TOWNSHIP P1 | 2,040 | 1,266 | 62.06% |
| 9 | KASSON TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,469 | 908 | 61.81% |
| 10 | CENTERVILLE TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,240 | 740 | 59.68% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Leelanau County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Leelanau County at a glance.
Leelanau County had an estimated 22,871 residents in July 2024, the 63rd most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 2.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 19,433 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 35.7% are 65 or older. Its 21,950 active registered voters equal about 113.0% of that voting-age population.
It covers 347 square miles of land (66 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Elmwood (5,023), Suttons Bay (2,940), Bingham (2,648), Leland (2,183) and Leelanau (2,097). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 55.9, a median household income of $99,422, 51.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 91.6% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 17,680 votes were cast for president, about 91.0% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 53.2% and the Republican ticket 45.4%. The two-party margin moved from D+2.9 in 2008 to D+7.8 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 22,871
- Population (2020 census base)
- 22,298
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 19,433
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 113.0
- Residents 65 and older
- 35.7%
- People per square mile
- 66
- Land area
- 347 sq mi
- Median age
- 55.9
- Median household income
- $99,422
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 51.8%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 91.6%
Largest towns and cities
- Elmwood 5,023
- Suttons Bay 2,940
- Bingham 2,648
- Leland 2,183
- Leelanau 2,097
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 53.2% | 45.4% | D+7.8 | 17,680 |
| 2020 | 52.0% | 46.8% | D+5.2 | 16,900 |
| 2016 | 45.9% | 49.1% | R+3.2 | 14,757 |
| 2012 | 46.4% | 52.8% | R+6.4 | 14,164 |
| 2008 | 50.9% | 48.0% | D+2.9 | 14,464 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Leelanau County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Leelanau CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Leelanau County · Pricing