✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Mackinac County, Michigan

Live voter data for Mackinac County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

10,501
Active registered voters
14
Precincts
5,142
Supervoters (48.97%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Mackinac County, Michigan has 10,501 active registered voters across 14 precincts, as of August 2026.

Party registration

Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
1GARFIELD TOWNSHIP P244027462.27%
2PORTAGE TOWNSHIP P189252258.52%
3MORAN TOWNSHIP P199553954.17%
4MARQUETTE TOWNSHIP P159431653.2%
5CLARK TOWNSHIP P11,9341,02452.95%
6BREVORT TOWNSHIP P145521948.13%
7MACKINAC ISLAND CITY P185440347.19%
8GARFIELD TOWNSHIP P150523746.93%
9ST IGNACE CITY P12,07085341.21%
10NEWTON TOWNSHIP P143217740.97%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official Michigan voter file

How Mackinac County voted for president

47.3
51.1
2008
43.5
55.7
2012
34.2
61.4
2016
37.5
61.4
2020
37.0
61.8
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 7,238

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Mackinac County at a glance.

Mackinac County had an estimated 11,144 residents in July 2024, the 74th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 3.0% since the 2020 census. Of those, 9,485 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 30.5% are 65 or older. Its 10,501 active registered voters equal about 110.7% of that voting-age population.

It covers 1,022 square miles of land (11 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are St. Ignace (2,331), Clark (1,981), Garfield (1,181), Moran (1,061) and St. Ignace (998). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 53.0, a median household income of $63,909, 25.0% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 77.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 7,238 votes were cast for president, about 76.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 37.0% and the Republican ticket 61.8%. The two-party margin moved from R+3.8 in 2008 to R+24.8 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
11,144
Population (2020 census base)
10,824
Voting-age population (18+)
9,485
Active voters per 100 adults
110.7
Residents 65 and older
30.5%
People per square mile
11
Land area
1,022 sq mi
Median age
53.0
Median household income
$63,909
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
25.0%
Owner-occupied homes
77.9%

Largest towns and cities

  1. St. Ignace 2,331
  2. Clark 1,981
  3. Garfield 1,181
  4. Moran 1,061
  5. St. Ignace 998

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202437.0%61.8%R+24.87,238
202037.5%61.4%R+23.97,015
201634.2%61.4%R+27.26,088
201243.5%55.7%R+12.26,097
200847.3%51.1%R+3.86,396

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Mackinac County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Mackinac County

Also see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Mackinac County · Pricing