Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Macomb County, Michigan has 727,749 active registered voters across 249 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP P4 | 3,722 | 2,475 | 66.5% |
| 2 | BRUCE TOWNSHIP P4 | 1,831 | 1,164 | 63.57% |
| 3 | RAY TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,418 | 883 | 62.27% |
| 4 | ARMADA TOWNSHIP P2 | 1,681 | 1,035 | 61.57% |
| 5 | SHELBY CHARTER TOWNSHIP P20 | 3,029 | 1,852 | 61.14% |
| 6 | ST CLAIR SHORES CITY P4 | 2,763 | 1,688 | 61.09% |
| 7 | SHELBY CHARTER TOWNSHIP P15 | 2,844 | 1,736 | 61.04% |
| 8 | MACOMB TOWNSHIP P16 | 2,305 | 1,401 | 60.78% |
| 9 | BRUCE TOWNSHIP P2 | 2,602 | 1,575 | 60.53% |
| 10 | RAY TOWNSHIP P2 | 1,981 | 1,199 | 60.52% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Macomb County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Macomb County at a glance.
Macomb County had an estimated 886,175 residents in July 2024, the third most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 0.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 706,540 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.2% are 65 or older. Its 727,749 active registered voters equal about 103.0% of that voting-age population.
It covers 479 square miles of land (1,849 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Warren (137,686), Sterling Heights (134,342), Clinton (101,359), Macomb (94,302) and Shelby (80,425). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.3, a median household income of $77,837, 27.7% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 75.0% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 509,056 votes were cast for president, about 72.0% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 42.2% and the Republican ticket 55.9%. The two-party margin moved from D+8.6 in 2008 to R+13.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 886,175
- Population (2020 census base)
- 881,233
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 706,540
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 103.0
- Residents 65 and older
- 19.2%
- People per square mile
- 1,849
- Land area
- 479 sq mi
- Median age
- 41.3
- Median household income
- $77,837
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 27.7%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 75.0%
Largest towns and cities
- Warren 137,686
- Sterling Heights 134,342
- Clinton 101,359
- Macomb 94,302
- Shelby 80,425
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 42.2% | 55.9% | R+13.7 | 509,056 |
| 2020 | 45.3% | 53.4% | R+8.1 | 494,256 |
| 2016 | 42.1% | 53.6% | R+11.5 | 418,773 |
| 2012 | 51.6% | 47.6% | D+4.0 | 403,388 |
| 2008 | 53.4% | 44.8% | D+8.6 | 419,216 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Macomb County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Macomb CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Macomb County · Pricing