Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record
Mason County, Michigan has 25,597 active registered voters across 22 precincts, as of August 2026.
Party registration
Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LUDINGTON CITY P1001 | 1,095 | 649 | 59.27% |
| 2 | SUMMIT TOWNSHIP P1 | 905 | 496 | 54.81% |
| 3 | PERE MARQUETTE CHARTER TWP P1 | 2,185 | 1,163 | 53.23% |
| 4 | RIVERTON TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,014 | 529 | 52.17% |
| 5 | GRANT TOWNSHIP P1 | 931 | 485 | 52.09% |
| 6 | FREE SOIL TOWNSHIP P1 | 757 | 391 | 51.65% |
| 7 | SHERMAN TOWNSHIP P1 | 949 | 486 | 51.21% |
| 8 | EDEN TOWNSHIP P1 | 499 | 251 | 50.3% |
| 9 | VICTORY TOWNSHIP P1 | 1,278 | 638 | 49.92% |
| 10 | LUDINGTON CITY P3001 | 1,189 | 591 | 49.71% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Mason County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Mason County at a glance.
Mason County had an estimated 29,093 residents in July 2024, the 49th most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, up 0.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 23,654 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 27.5% are 65 or older. Its 25,597 active registered voters equal about 108.2% of that voting-age population.
It covers 495 square miles of land (59 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Ludington (7,577), Hamlin (3,753), Amber (2,561), Pere Marquette (2,385) and Victory (1,422). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 47.3, a median household income of $64,748, 26.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 78.3% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 18,056 votes were cast for president, about 76.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 38.6% and the Republican ticket 60.0%. The two-party margin moved from D+4.4 in 2008 to R+21.4 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 29,093
- Population (2020 census base)
- 29,055
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 23,654
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 108.2
- Residents 65 and older
- 27.5%
- People per square mile
- 59
- Land area
- 495 sq mi
- Median age
- 47.3
- Median household income
- $64,748
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 26.6%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 78.3%
Largest towns and cities
- Ludington 7,577
- Hamlin 3,753
- Amber 2,561
- Pere Marquette 2,385
- Victory 1,422
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 38.6% | 60.0% | R+21.4 | 18,056 |
| 2020 | 39.4% | 59.2% | R+19.8 | 17,254 |
| 2016 | 36.0% | 58.0% | R+22.0 | 14,658 |
| 2012 | 47.0% | 52.0% | R+5.0 | 14,588 |
| 2008 | 51.3% | 46.9% | D+4.4 | 15,223 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Mason County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Mason CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Mason County · Pricing