✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Menominee County, Michigan

Live voter data for Menominee County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

21,248
Active registered voters
19
Precincts
8,076
Supervoters (38.01%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Voter file loaded July 30, 2026 · figures are from that file, held as a fixed record

Menominee County, Michigan has 21,248 active registered voters across 19 precincts, as of August 2026.

Party registration

Michigan doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
1GOURLEY TOWNSHIP P140519748.64%
2INGALLSTON TOWNSHIP P192842045.26%
3MEYER TOWNSHIP P185437343.68%
4DAGGETT TOWNSHIP P159125743.49%
5STEPHENSON TOWNSHIP P156124243.14%
6MENOMINEE TOWNSHIP P13,3881,45642.98%
7SPALDING TOWNSHIP P11,38157641.71%
8NADEAU TOWNSHIP P11,05142340.25%
9MELLEN TOWNSHIP P11,00839639.29%
10LAKE TOWNSHIP P151119337.77%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official Michigan voter file

How Menominee County voted for president

54.0
43.8
2008
48.0
51.0
2012
32.9
62.3
2016
34.2
64.4
2020
32.6
66.2
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 13,060

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Menominee County at a glance.

Menominee County had an estimated 23,050 residents in July 2024, the 62nd most populous of Michigan's 83 counties, down 1.9% since the 2020 census. Of those, 19,252 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 28.5% are 65 or older. Its 21,248 active registered voters equal about 110.4% of that voting-age population.

It covers 1,044 square miles of land (22 people per square mile). The largest towns and cities are Menominee (8,231), Menominee (3,325), Harris (2,097), Spalding (1,569) and Mellen (1,096). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 49.6, a median household income of $56,435, 18.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 80.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 13,060 votes were cast for president, about 67.8% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 32.6% and the Republican ticket 66.2%. The two-party margin moved from D+10.2 in 2008 to R+33.6 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
23,050
Population (2020 census base)
23,496
Voting-age population (18+)
19,252
Active voters per 100 adults
110.4
Residents 65 and older
28.5%
People per square mile
22
Land area
1,044 sq mi
Median age
49.6
Median household income
$56,435
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
18.5%
Owner-occupied homes
80.7%

Largest towns and cities

  1. Menominee 8,231
  2. Menominee 3,325
  3. Harris 2,097
  4. Spalding 1,569
  5. Mellen 1,096

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202432.6%66.2%R+33.613,060
202034.2%64.4%R+30.212,607
201632.9%62.3%R+29.410,765
201248.0%51.0%R+3.010,922
200854.0%43.8%D+10.211,072

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Menominee County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Menominee County

Also see: Motion51 in Michigan · How to run for office in Menominee County · Pricing